StreetAlpha
NEWMONT Corp · 13F filings

NEM Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns NEWMONT Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,789 funds reported holding NEM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 80.4% of the company.

← NEM stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●814 buying vs 899 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -60
  • ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
  • ▲Put/call 1.66 to 0.98

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,789−60 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds80.4%+2.1 pts
Value held$78.2B836M shares
Put/call ratio0.98down from 1.66

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,253 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,167 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,236 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,340 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,539 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,727 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,849 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,789 fundsQ2 '2680.4% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,7891,849−3.2%
In funds' top 102544−43.2%
13F shares836M814M+2.6%
Held by funds80.4%78.3%+2.1 pts
New positions138245−43.7%
Increased676677−0.1%
Reduced710683+4.0%
Sold out189130+45.4%
Calls (shares)6.7M4.2M+60.4%
Puts (shares)6.6M6.8M−1.9%
Put/call ratio0.981.66−40.6%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 447 buyingQ4 2024: 741 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 704 buyingQ1 2025: 457 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 726 buyingQ2 2025: 520 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 814 buyingQ3 2025: 544 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 840 buyingQ4 2025: 676 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 922 buyingQ1 2026: 813 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 814 buyingQ2 2026: 899 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 814Selling 899latest quarter

Superinvestors in NEM

All superinvestors →

Who owns NEM

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds48.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds31.0%
  • Banks and brokers15.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other5.0%

The top 10 holders own 49.8% of all NEM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.74Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.26Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.59Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.08Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.91Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.60Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.66Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.98Q2 '260.98

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

694 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.11.63%121M$11.3B−5.2M
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.70%69.7M$6.5B−1.1M
3State Street Corp5.04%52.4M$4.9B+1.6M
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3.71%38.6M$3.6B+774K
5Van Eck Associates Corp3.09%32.1M$3B−3.9M
6Geode Capital Management, LLC2.69%28M$2.7B−289K
7First Eagle Investment Management, LLC2.23%23.1M$2.2B+11.1M
8Fmr LLC1.92%20M$1.9B+467K
9Invesco Ltd.1.68%17.4M$1.6B+2.9M
10Norges Bank1.38%14.3M$1.3B+14.3M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

NEM institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most NEM stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NEM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of NEM is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 80.4% of NEM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 78.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying NEM?

In Q2 2026, 814 funds bought NEM (138 of them new positions) and 899 sold (189 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for NEM is bullish.

What is NEM's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $620M of NEM puts against $630M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.98 (1.66 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this NEM ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.