NEE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Nextera Energy Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,050 funds reported holding NEE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 84.8% of the company.
- ▲1,500 buying vs 1,204 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.9 pts
- ●Funds holding -3
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.07 to 1.51
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 3,050 | 3,053 | −0.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 42 | 82 | −48.8% |
| 13F shares | 1.77B | 1.73B | +2.3% |
| Held by funds | 84.8% | 83.0% | +1.9 pts |
| New positions | 151 | 234 | −35.5% |
| Increased | 1,349 | 1,242 | +8.6% |
| Reduced | 1,055 | 1,104 | −4.4% |
| Sold out | 149 | 151 | −1.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.5M | 3.3M | +6.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 6.3M | 7.5M | −16.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.51 | 2.07 | −27.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NEE
All superinvestors →Who owns NEE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds31.7%
- Banks and brokers26.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.1%
The top 10 holders own 47.5% of all NEE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,250 funds changed their position- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−777K sh
- Annex Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−666K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−640K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−572K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−502K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.96% | 187M | $16.4B | +8M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 136M | $12B | +827K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.70% | 119M | $10.4B | −715K |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 5.56% | 116M | $10.3B | +4.1M |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 3.05% | 63.5M | $5.6B | −1.2M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.98% | 62.2M | $5.5B | +1.8M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 50M | $4.4B | +1.6M |
| 8 | Franklin Resources Inc | 2.13% | 44.5M | $3.9B | −2.1M |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 1.54% | 32.1M | $2.8B | +32.1M |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.42% | 29.7M | $2.6B | −1.7M |
- Norges Bank+32.1M sh+$2.8B
- BlackRock, Inc.+8M sh+$703M
- Amundi+4.2M sh+$371M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+4.1M sh+$360M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+3M sh+$266M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+2.6M sh+$230M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.8M sh+$161M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.6M sh+$145M
- Capital Research Global Investors−15.6M sh−$1.4B
- Fmr LLC−4.3M sh−$381M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−2.5M sh−$221M
- Franklin Resources Inc−2.1M sh−$182M
- CIBC Bancorp USA Inc.−1.9M sh−$164M
- GQG Partners LLC−1.8M sh−$161M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−1.7M sh−$153M
- Ninety One UK Ltd−1.7M sh−$149M
NEE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NEE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NEE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NEE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 84.8% of NEE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NEE?
In Q2 2026, 1,500 funds bought NEE (151 of them new positions) and 1,204 sold (149 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for NEE is bullish.
What is NEE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $553M of NEE puts against $367M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.51 (2.07 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NEE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


