NDSN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Nordson Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 759 funds reported holding NDSN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 76.5% of the company.
- ▲384 buying vs 285 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +41
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 759 | 718 | +5.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 7 | +28.6% |
| 13F shares | 42.6M | 41.3M | +3.3% |
| Held by funds | 76.5% | 74.1% | +2.5 pts |
| New positions | 93 | 78 | +19.2% |
| Increased | 291 | 245 | +18.8% |
| Reduced | 237 | 253 | −6.3% |
| Sold out | 48 | 60 | −20.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 1,500 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 1,700 | 46K | −96.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.13 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NDSN
All superinvestors →Who owns NDSN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds32.7%
- Banks and brokers18.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.4%
The top 10 holders own 48.9% of all NDSN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
241 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+152K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+63K sh
- Roffman Miller Associates Inc /pa/Added+90K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−51K sh
- HB Wealth Management, LLCAdded+43K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.43% | 4.1M | $1.2B | +188K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.22% | 3.5M | $1B | +19K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.34% | 3M | $900M | +71K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.24% | 2.4M | $712M | +13K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.42% | 1.9M | $573M | +363K |
| 6 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 3.08% | 1.7M | $517M | −331K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2.55% | 1.4M | $428M | −22K |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.37% | 1.3M | $398M | +359K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 1.51% | 840K | $254M | +27K |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.28% | 715K | $216M | +715K |
- Norges Bank+715K sh+$216M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+363K sh+$109M
- Invesco Ltd.+359K sh+$108M
- CIBC Bancorp USA Inc.+258K sh+$77.8M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec+245K sh+$73.8M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab+221K sh+$66.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+188K sh+$56.7M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+175K sh+$52.7M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−455K sh−$137M
- Millennium Management LLC−405K sh−$122M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−331K sh−$100M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−207K sh−$62.5M
- State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co−186K sh−$49.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−139K sh−$41.9M
- Fiera Capital Corp−107K sh−$32.2M
- Royal Bank of Canada−94K sh−$28.3M
NDSN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NDSN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NDSN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NDSN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 76.5% of NDSN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NDSN?
In Q2 2026, 384 funds bought NDSN (93 of them new positions) and 285 sold (48 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for NDSN is bullish.
What is NDSN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $513K of NDSN puts against $453K of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.13. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NDSN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


