NCMI Institutional Ownership
Who owns National CineMedia, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 107 funds reported holding NCMI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.4% of the company.
- ●50 buying vs 44 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +4
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 107 | 103 | +3.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 84.1M | 82.5M | +2.0% |
| Held by funds | 89.4% | 87.7% | +1.7 pts |
| New positions | 14 | 20 | −30.0% |
| Increased | 36 | 35 | +2.9% |
| Reduced | 32 | 28 | +14.3% |
| Sold out | 12 | 19 | −36.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NCMI
All superinvestors →Who owns NCMI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds20.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds72.0%
- Banks and brokers7.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 78.6% of all NCMI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
20 funds changed their position- Pinnacle Associates LtdSold out−34K sh
- Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−36K sh
- Creative PlanningTrimmed−28K sh
- Abel Hall, LLCSold out−12K sh
- State of Alaska, Department of RevenueSold out−3,061 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blantyre Capital Ltd | 28.86% | 27.1M | $103M | 0 |
| 2 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 10.05% | 9.5M | $35.9M | +1.6M |
| 3 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 9.90% | 9.3M | $35.4M | +176K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.14% | 5.8M | $21.9M | +423K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.42% | 3.2M | $12.2M | −6,999 |
| 6 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 3.42% | 3.2M | $12.2M | +445K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.25% | 2.1M | $8.1M | +96K |
| 8 | Barclays PLC | 2.14% | 2M | $7.6M | −153K |
| 9 | Luxor Capital Group, LP | 2.08% | 2M | $7.5M | +140K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.00% | 1.9M | $7.1M | −117K |
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC+1.6M sh+$5.9M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+445K sh+$1.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+423K sh+$1.6M
- Morgan Stanley+307K sh+$1.2M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+252K sh+$957K
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd+176K sh+$669K
- Citadel Advisors LLC+154K sh+$585K
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL+147K sh+$557K
- Sycale Advisors (NY) LLC−1.5M sh−$4.4M
- Zazove Associates LLC−716K sh−$2.4M
- Gratia Capital, LLC−318K sh−$970K
- Barclays PLC−153K sh−$582K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−117K sh−$446K
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−91K sh−$347K
- Sei Investments Co−85K sh−$322K
- Voya Investment Management LLC−59K sh−$224K
NCMI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NCMI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NCMI was Blantyre Capital Ltd, followed by Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC and Orbis Allan Gray Ltd. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NCMI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.4% of NCMI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NCMI?
In Q2 2026, 50 funds bought NCMI (14 of them new positions) and 44 sold (12 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for NCMI is bullish.
What is NCMI's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this NCMI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

