NBIX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Neurocrine Biosciences Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 778 funds reported holding NBIX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.5% of the company.
- ▲462 buying vs 288 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +77
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.78 to 0.03
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 778 | 701 | +11.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 8 | +12.5% |
| 13F shares | 101M | 100M | +1.0% |
| Held by funds | 99.5% | 98.5% | +1.0 pts |
| New positions | 143 | 69 | +107.2% |
| Increased | 319 | 305 | +4.6% |
| Reduced | 224 | 217 | +3.2% |
| Sold out | 64 | 112 | −42.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 403K | 56K | +623.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 14K | 44K | −68.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.03 | 0.78 | −95.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NBIX
All superinvestors →Who owns NBIX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.1%
- Banks and brokers18.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 49.4% of all NBIX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
246 funds changed their position- Ninety One UK LtdAdded+435K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+401K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−299K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+247K sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacAdded+122K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.49% | 13.7M | $2.3B | +326K |
| 2 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 6.29% | 6.4M | $1.1B | +957K |
| 3 | Dodge & Cox | 5.49% | 5.6M | $941M | +124K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.89% | 5M | $838M | +248K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.47% | 4.5M | $766M | +33K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.31% | 4.4M | $739M | +31K |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.76% | 3.8M | $643M | −1.1M |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 2.30% | 2.3M | $394M | −83K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.10% | 2.1M | $360M | +2,105 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.04% | 2.1M | $350M | −984K |
- Norges Bank+974K sh+$164M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+957K sh+$163M
- Invesco Ltd.+721K sh+$122M
- Vestal Point Capital, LP+630K sh+$106M
- Caisse de depot et placement du Quebec+446K sh+$75.2M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+354K sh+$59.6M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd+349K sh+$58.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+326K sh+$54.9M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.4M sh−$228M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.2M sh−$208M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−1.1M sh−$189M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−984K sh−$166M
- UBS Group AG−675K sh−$114M
- Deerfield Management Company, L.P.−610K sh−$80.4M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−444K sh−$74.8M
- Braidwell LP−316K sh−$53.2M
NBIX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NBIX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NBIX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Jpmorgan Chase & Co and Dodge & Cox. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NBIX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.5% of NBIX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NBIX?
In Q2 2026, 462 funds bought NBIX (143 of them new positions) and 288 sold (64 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for NBIX is bullish.
What is NBIX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.3M of NBIX puts against $67.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.03 (0.78 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NBIX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



