NBHC Institutional Ownership
Who owns National Bank Holdings Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 224 funds reported holding NBHC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.6% of the company.
- ●102 buying vs 105 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 224 | 216 | +3.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 41.3M | 41.3M | −0.2% |
| Held by funds | 92.6% | 92.8% | −0.1 pts |
| New positions | 31 | 31 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 71 | 92 | −22.8% |
| Reduced | 83 | 58 | +43.1% |
| Sold out | 22 | 46 | −52.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NBHC
All superinvestors →Who owns NBHC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds48.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.8%
- Banks and brokers5.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.7%
The top 10 holders own 57.8% of all NBHC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
45 funds changed their position- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+225K sh
- Leeward Investments, LLC - MATrimmed−29K sh
- Howard Financial Services, Ltd.Trimmed−21K sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncTrimmed−19K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−14K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.58% | 6.5M | $289M | +983K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.15% | 2.7M | $122M | +148K |
| 3 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 5.61% | 2.5M | $111M | +23K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.21% | 2.3M | $103M | +142K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.02% | 2.2M | $99.4M | +136K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.29% | 1.9M | $84.9M | +65K |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.79% | 1.7M | $74.9M | +142K |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 3.10% | 1.4M | $61.3M | +204K |
| 9 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.92% | 1.3M | $57.8M | −943K |
| 10 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 2.87% | 1.3M | $56.7M | −145K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+983K sh+$43.7M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+204K sh+$9.1M
- Penn Capital Management Company, LLC+154K sh+$6.8M
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP+150K sh+$6.7M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+148K sh+$6.6M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+142K sh+$6.3M
- State Street Corp+142K sh+$6.3M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+136K sh+$6.1M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−943K sh−$41.9M
- UBS Group AG−465K sh−$20.6M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−444K sh−$19.7M
- American Century Companies Inc−198K sh−$8.8M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc−159K sh−$7M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc−145K sh−$6.4M
- Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, LLC−109K sh−$4.3M
- Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC−95K sh−$4.2M
NBHC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NBHC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NBHC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and William Blair Investment Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NBHC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.6% of NBHC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NBHC?
In Q2 2026, 102 funds bought NBHC (31 of them new positions) and 105 sold (22 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NBHC is neutral.
What is NBHC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this NBHC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


