StreetAlpha
McEwen Inc. · 13F filings

MUX Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns McEwen Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 172 funds reported holding MUX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 62.9% of the company.

← MUX stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲96 buying vs 71 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +6.3 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +17
  • ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding172+17 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds62.9%+6.3 pts
Value held$635M38.6M shares
Put/call ratio0.10down from 0.21

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 104 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 93 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 102 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 114 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 111 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 132 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 155 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 172 fundsQ2 '2662.9% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding172155+11.0%
In funds' top 1010–
13F shares38.6M34.7M+11.2%
Held by funds62.9%56.6%+6.3 pts
New positions41410.0%
Increased5546+19.6%
Reduced4639+17.9%
Sold out2522+13.6%
Calls (shares)259K870K−70.2%
Puts (shares)26K186K−86.3%
Put/call ratio0.100.21−54.0%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 46 buyingQ4 2024: 51 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 61 buyingQ1 2025: 36 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 66 buyingQ2 2025: 47 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 62 buyingQ3 2025: 54 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 79 buyingQ4 2025: 53 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 87 buyingQ1 2026: 61 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 96 buyingQ2 2026: 71 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 96Selling 71latest quarter

Superinvestors in MUX

All superinvestors →

Who owns MUX

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds40.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds40.3%
  • Banks and brokers18.2%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.6%

The top 10 holders own 59.0% of all MUX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.00Q3 '24Q3 2025: 1.01Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.51Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.21Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.10Q2 '260.10

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

34 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.7.74%4.7M$86.1M+2.8M
2State Street Corp6.93%4.3M$77.1M+891K
3Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC6.52%4M$7.7M0
4MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.3.35%2.1M$37.2M−80K
5Van Eck Associates Corp2.48%1.5M$27.5M−50K
6Tidal Investments LLC2.41%1.5M$26.8M+118K
7Geode Capital Management, LLC2.34%1.4M$26M+832K
8Dimensional Fund Advisors LP2.22%1.4M$24.7M+95K
9Two Sigma Investments, LP1.67%1M$18.5M−281K
10Bank of Montreal /can/1.44%883K$16M+197K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MUX institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MUX stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MUX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MUX is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 62.9% of MUX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 56.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MUX?

In Q2 2026, 96 funds bought MUX (41 of them new positions) and 71 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for MUX is strongly bullish.

What is MUX's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $462K of MUX puts against $4.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.10 (0.21 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MUX ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.