StreetAlpha
Murphy Oil Corp · 13F filings

MUR Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Murphy Oil Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 435 funds reported holding MUR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.7% of the company.

← MUR stock page

Fund sentiment
Bearish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●205 buying vs 208 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -0.7 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -19
  • ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding435−19 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds88.7%−0.7 pts
Value held$4.1B127M shares
Put/call ratio0.11down from 0.31

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 416 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 409 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 384 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 371 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 388 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 405 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 454 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 435 fundsQ2 '2688.7% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding435454−4.2%
In funds' top 10330.0%
13F shares127M128M−0.8%
Held by funds88.7%89.3%−0.7 pts
New positions5081−38.3%
Increased155133+16.5%
Reduced143148−3.4%
Sold out6534+91.2%
Calls (shares)432K427K+1.2%
Puts (shares)49K131K−62.3%
Put/call ratio0.110.31−62.8%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 199 buyingQ4 2024: 204 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 208 buyingQ1 2025: 198 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 198 buyingQ2 2025: 168 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 163 buyingQ3 2025: 190 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 171 buyingQ4 2025: 187 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 214 buyingQ1 2026: 182 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 205 buyingQ2 2026: 208 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 205Selling 208latest quarter

Superinvestors in MUR

All superinvestors →

Who owns MUR

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds51.3%
  • Active managers and hedge funds36.0%
  • Banks and brokers10.6%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.1%

The top 10 holders own 56.1% of all MUR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.20Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.67Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.37Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.51Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.47Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.22Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.31Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.11Q2 '260.11

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

104 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.13.42%19.2M$627M+1M
2Dimensional Fund Advisors LP5.85%8.4M$273M+215K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.42%7.8M$253M+193K
4American Century Companies Inc5.10%7.3M$238M+590K
5State Street Corp5.10%7.3M$238M−73K
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.26%6.1M$199M+47K
7Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc3.57%5.1M$166M+456K
8Geode Capital Management, LLC3.05%4.4M$142M+684K
9Earnest Partners LLC2.01%2.9M$93.6M−35K
10Fmr LLC1.93%2.8M$90M−455K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.

MUR institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MUR stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MUR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MUR is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 88.7% of MUR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MUR?

In Q2 2026, 205 funds bought MUR (50 of them new positions) and 208 sold (65 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MUR is bearish.

What is MUR's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $1.6M of MUR puts against $14.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.11 (0.31 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MUR ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.