MTB Institutional Ownership
Who owns M&T Bank Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,163 funds reported holding MTB at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 91.4% of the company.
- ●496 buying vs 472 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +48
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,163 | 1,115 | +4.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 8 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 132M | 132M | −0.4% |
| Held by funds | 91.4% | 91.7% | −0.3 pts |
| New positions | 119 | 88 | +35.2% |
| Increased | 377 | 392 | −3.8% |
| Reduced | 398 | 376 | +5.9% |
| Sold out | 74 | 88 | −15.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 106K | 122K | −13.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 10K | 22K | −52.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.10 | 0.18 | −45.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MTB
All superinvestors →Who owns MTB
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.9%
- Banks and brokers16.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.3%
The top 10 holders own 57.1% of all MTB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
397 funds changed their position- Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in MunichSold out−296K sh
- Todd Asset Management LLCNew+113K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+64K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−55K sh
- iA Global Asset Management Inc.Sold out−47K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.90% | 12.8M | $3.1B | −156K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 8.60% | 12.4M | $3B | −754K |
| 3 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 6.79% | 9.8M | $2.3B | −150K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.62% | 9.6M | $2.3B | −212K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.93% | 7.1M | $1.7B | −39K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.90% | 7.1M | $1.7B | −408K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.01% | 4.3M | $1B | −68K |
| 8 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 2.85% | 4.1M | $981M | 0 |
| 9 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.80% | 4M | $968M | +42K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.79% | 4M | $958M | +23K |
- Norges Bank+2M sh+$472M
- M&T Bank Corp+539K sh+$128M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+326K sh+$77.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+208K sh+$49.4M
- PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab+206K sh+$49.1M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+199K sh+$47.4M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+170K sh+$40.4M
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn+161K sh+$38.3M
- Morgan Stanley−862K sh−$205M
- Fmr LLC−754K sh−$179M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−408K sh−$97.1M
- Barclays PLC−351K sh−$83.6M
- Agf Management Ltd−292K sh−$69.4M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−284K sh−$67.6M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−302K sh−$62.4M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−253K sh−$60.3M
MTB institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MTB stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MTB was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Wellington Management Group LLP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MTB is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 91.4% of MTB's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MTB?
In Q2 2026, 496 funds bought MTB (119 of them new positions) and 472 sold (74 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for MTB is bullish.
What is MTB's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.4M of MTB puts against $25.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.10 (0.18 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MTB ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


