MSI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Motorola Solutions, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,473 funds reported holding MSI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.0% of the company.
- ▼623 buying vs 727 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -25
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.04 to 0.16
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,473 | 1,498 | −1.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 14 | −21.4% |
| 13F shares | 147M | 143M | +3.2% |
| Held by funds | 89.0% | 86.2% | +2.8 pts |
| New positions | 116 | 188 | −38.3% |
| Increased | 507 | 577 | −12.1% |
| Reduced | 595 | 468 | +27.1% |
| Sold out | 132 | 112 | +17.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 272K | 96K | +181.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 342K | 249K | +36.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.16 | 1.04 | −84.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MSI
All superinvestors →Who owns MSI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.6%
- Banks and brokers19.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.3%
The top 10 holders own 43.8% of all MSI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
498 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−353K sh
- Swedbank ABAdded+160K sh
- Sarasin & Partners LLPNew+141K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−102K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+56K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.61% | 15.9M | $6.6B | −544K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.55% | 10.8M | $4.5B | +77K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.87% | 9.7M | $4B | +81K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.74% | 7.8M | $3.3B | +324K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.50% | 4.1M | $1.7B | +42K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 2.38% | 3.9M | $1.6B | +472K |
| 7 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 2.10% | 3.5M | $1.5B | +673K |
| 8 | Raymond James Financial Inc | 1.99% | 3.3M | $1.4B | −63K |
| 9 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.77% | 2.9M | $1.2B | +317K |
| 10 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 1.44% | 2.4M | $992M | +520K |
- Norges Bank+2.4M sh+$978M
- Capital Research Global Investors+1.3M sh+$543M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+856K sh+$355M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+673K sh+$292M
- Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P.+564K sh+$234M
- Orbis Allan Gray Ltd+520K sh+$216M
- Fmr LLC+472K sh+$196M
- First Trust Advisors LP+468K sh+$194M
- Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd−664K sh−$288M
- Nuveen, LLC−655K sh−$272M
- BlackRock, Inc.−544K sh−$226M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−404K sh−$168M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−396K sh−$164M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−389K sh−$161M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−363K sh−$151M
- Rathbones Group PLC−348K sh−$145M
MSI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MSI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MSI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MSI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.0% of MSI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MSI?
In Q2 2026, 623 funds bought MSI (116 of them new positions) and 727 sold (132 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MSI is neutral.
What is MSI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $18.2M of MSI puts against $113M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.16 (1.04 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MSI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


