MRSH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Marsh & Mclennan Companies, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,504 funds reported holding MRSH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.3% of the company.
- ▼598 buying vs 824 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.3 pts
- ▼Funds holding -46
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,504 | 1,550 | −3.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 7 | −14.3% |
| 13F shares | 439M | 440M | −0.3% |
| Held by funds | 92.3% | 92.6% | −0.3 pts |
| New positions | 125 | 115 | +8.7% |
| Increased | 473 | 604 | −21.7% |
| Reduced | 657 | 573 | +14.7% |
| Sold out | 167 | 172 | −2.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 123K | 55K | +123.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 73K | 81K | −9.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.58 | 1.43 | −59.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MRSH
All superinvestors →Who owns MRSH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.8%
- Banks and brokers14.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 44.3% of all MRSH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
526 funds changed their position- Parnassus Investments, LLCSold out−2M sh
- Ninety One UK LtdAdded+1.7M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.3M sh
- Nippon Life Insurance CoSold out−1.3M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+655K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.31% | 39.5M | $6.6B | −2.6M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.62% | 31.5M | $5.2B | +4,901 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.71% | 22.4M | $3.7B | +331K |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 3.81% | 18.1M | $3B | +153K |
| 5 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 3.57% | 17M | $2.8B | −395K |
| 6 | Capital International Investors | 3.31% | 15.7M | $2.6B | +16K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.84% | 13.5M | $2.3B | +106K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.83% | 13.4M | $2.2B | +2.5M |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.64% | 12.6M | $2.1B | +143K |
| 10 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.31% | 11M | $1.8B | −328K |
- Norges Bank+6.3M sh+$1B
- EdgePoint Investment Group Inc.+3.8M sh+$637M
- Harris Associates L P+3.5M sh+$586M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+2.5M sh+$410M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership+2.4M sh+$399M
- Primecap Management Co/ca/+1.4M sh+$238M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.2M sh+$192M
- National Pension Service+1.1M sh+$188M
- Fmr LLC−3.2M sh−$538M
- BlackRock, Inc.−2.6M sh−$427M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−1.7M sh−$286M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−1.7M sh−$283M
- Mawer Investment Management Ltd.−1.6M sh−$267M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.5M sh−$247M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.4M sh−$227M
- UBS Group AG−1.1M sh−$186M
MRSH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MRSH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MRSH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MRSH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.3% of MRSH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MRSH?
In Q2 2026, 598 funds bought MRSH (125 of them new positions) and 824 sold (167 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MRSH is bearish.
What is MRSH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $11.9M of MRSH puts against $20.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.58 (1.43 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MRSH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



