StreetAlpha
Mercury Systems Inc · 13F filings

MRCY Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Mercury Systems Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 392 funds reported holding MRCY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 109.1% of the company.

← MRCY stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲211 buying vs 173 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +35
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding392+35 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds109.1%+0.8 pts
Value held$8B65.6M shares
Put/call ratio1.04up from 0.85

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 245 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 243 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 253 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 285 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 326 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 347 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 357 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 392 fundsQ2 '26109.1% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding392357+9.8%
In funds' top 10128+50.0%
13F shares65.6M65.2M+0.7%
Held by funds109.1%108.4%+0.8 pts
New positions8351+62.7%
Increased128133−3.8%
Reduced129121+6.6%
Sold out4442+4.8%
Calls (shares)35K6,600+431.8%
Puts (shares)36K5,600+550.0%
Put/call ratio1.040.85+22.2%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 102 buyingQ4 2024: 114 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 120 buyingQ1 2025: 121 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 165 buyingQ2 2025: 96 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 175 buyingQ3 2025: 134 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 167 buyingQ4 2025: 143 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 184 buyingQ1 2026: 163 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 211 buyingQ2 2026: 173 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 211Selling 173latest quarter

Superinvestors in MRCY

All superinvestors →

Who owns MRCY

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds41.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds46.6%
  • Banks and brokers10.3%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.3%

The top 10 holders own 47.8% of all MRCY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.70Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.00Q4 '24Q2 2025: 0.29Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.50Q3 '25Q4 2025: 5.40Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.85Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.04Q2 '261.04

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

95 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.15.58%9.4M$1.1B+451K
2JANA Partners Management, LP6.58%4M$484M−149K
3State Street Corp5.68%3.4M$418M−447K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.04%3M$371M+121K
5Invesco Ltd.4.44%2.7M$327M+228K
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.03%2.4M$296M+19K
7Fmr LLC3.06%1.8M$225M+938K
8T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.2.65%1.6M$195M+16K
9Goldman Sachs Group Inc2.62%1.6M$193M+375K
10Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC2.47%1.5M$182M−431K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MRCY institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MRCY stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MRCY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by JANA Partners Management, LP and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MRCY is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 109.1% of MRCY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 108.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MRCY?

In Q2 2026, 211 funds bought MRCY (83 of them new positions) and 173 sold (44 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MRCY is bullish.

What is MRCY's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $4.5M of MRCY puts against $4.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.04 (0.85 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MRCY ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.