MPLX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mplx LP and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 640 funds reported holding MPLX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 19.4% of the company.
- ▲282 buying vs 206 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.6 pts
- ▼Funds holding -7
- ▲Superinvestors: 1 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 640 | 647 | −1.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 21 | 26 | −19.2% |
| 13F shares | 196M | 203M | −3.2% |
| Held by funds | 19.4% | 20.0% | −0.6 pts |
| New positions | 50 | 71 | −29.6% |
| Increased | 232 | 211 | +10.0% |
| Reduced | 149 | 170 | −12.4% |
| Sold out | 57 | 57 | 0.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 42K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 6,400 | 5,000 | +28.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.01 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MPLX
All superinvestors →Who owns MPLX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds68.2%
- Banks and brokers21.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.5%
The top 10 holders own 56.8% of all MPLX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
161 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncAdded+1.9M sh
- CUSHING ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP dba NXG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENTTrimmed−284K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−86K sh
- Indivisible PartnersSold out−85K sh
- Howard Financial Services, Ltd.Trimmed−48K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alps Advisors Inc | 2.82% | 28.6M | $1.6B | +1.5M |
| 2 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.80% | 18.3M | $1B | +6,842 |
| 3 | Blackstone Inc. | 1.28% | 13M | $730M | −2.4M |
| 4 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.12% | 11.3M | $638M | −1.2M |
| 5 | Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c. | 1.04% | 10.5M | $591M | −2.8M |
| 6 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 0.79% | 8M | $451M | +692K |
| 7 | Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP | 0.58% | 5.9M | $330M | −964K |
| 8 | Energy Income Partners, LLC | 0.53% | 5.4M | $303M | +223K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 0.52% | 5.3M | $297M | +312K |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.52% | 5.3M | $296M | +26K |
- Alps Advisors Inc+1.5M sh+$86.2M
- Hrt Financial LP+748K sh+$42.1M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.+692K sh+$39M
- Arax Advisory Partners+594K sh+$33.5M
- Mizuho Markets Americas LLC+575K sh+$32.4M
- Fmr LLC+560K sh+$31.5M
- Recurrent Investment Advisors LLC+545K sh+$30.7M
- Royal Bank of Canada+484K sh+$27.2M
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c.−2.8M sh−$155M
- Blackstone Inc.−2.4M sh−$135M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−1.5M sh−$83.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.2M sh−$66.4M
- Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP−964K sh−$54.3M
- Brookfield Corp /ON/−818K sh−$46.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−705K sh−$39.7M
- Ing Groep NV−529K sh−$29.8M
MPLX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MPLX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MPLX was Alps Advisors Inc, followed by Invesco Ltd. and Blackstone Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MPLX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 19.4% of MPLX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 20.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MPLX?
In Q2 2026, 282 funds bought MPLX (50 of them new positions) and 206 sold (57 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for MPLX is neutral.
What is MPLX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this MPLX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

