StreetAlpha
MP Materials Corp. / DE · 13F filings

MP Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns MP Materials Corp. / DE and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 759 funds reported holding MP at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 82.7% of the company.

← MP stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲408 buying vs 279 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +8.2 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +37
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
  • ▲Put/call 0.62 to 0.35

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding759+37 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds82.7%+8.2 pts
Value held$8.2B147M shares
Put/call ratio0.35down from 0.62

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 367 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 388 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 410 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 488 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 680 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 729 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 722 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 759 fundsQ2 '2682.7% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding759722+5.1%
In funds' top 10550.0%
13F shares147M133M+11.1%
Held by funds82.7%74.5%+8.2 pts
New positions123106+16.0%
Increased2852850.0%
Reduced199178+11.8%
Sold out80116−31.0%
Calls (shares)6.9M6.3M+10.2%
Puts (shares)2.4M3.8M−35.8%
Put/call ratio0.350.62−43.2%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 157 buyingQ4 2024: 187 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 210 buyingQ1 2025: 175 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 257 buyingQ2 2025: 218 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 442 buyingQ3 2025: 251 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 391 buyingQ4 2025: 347 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 391 buyingQ1 2026: 294 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 408 buyingQ2 2026: 279 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 408Selling 279latest quarter

Superinvestors in MP

All superinvestors →

Who owns MP

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds36.0%
  • Active managers and hedge funds41.3%
  • Banks and brokers19.7%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.0%

The top 10 holders own 50.3% of all MP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 5.29Q3 '24Q4 2024: 6.28Q4 '24Q1 2025: 7.28Q1 '25Q2 2025: 2.57Q2 '25Q3 2025: 3.22Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.46Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.62Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.35Q2 '260.35

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

241 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd8.34%14.9M$832M0
2BlackRock, Inc.8.27%14.7M$825M−9,544
3State Street Corp4.36%7.8M$435M+377K
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.89%6.9M$389M+63K
5Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3.83%6.8M$382M+53K
6D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.3.27%5.8M$326M+2.7M
7Morgan Stanley2.68%4.8M$267M−780K
8Van Eck Associates Corp2.56%4.6M$256M−23K
9UBS Group AG2.43%4.3M$242M+848K
10Invesco Ltd.1.99%3.5M$198M−258K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MP institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MP stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MP was Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MP is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 82.7% of MP's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MP?

In Q2 2026, 408 funds bought MP (123 of them new positions) and 279 sold (80 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MP is bullish.

What is MP's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $136M of MP puts against $385M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.35 (0.62 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MP ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.