MO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Altria Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,575 funds reported holding MO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 64.6% of the company.
- ▲1,265 buying vs 928 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +72
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.83 to 0.62
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,575 | 2,503 | +2.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 23 | 22 | +4.5% |
| 13F shares | 1.07B | 1.04B | +3.3% |
| Held by funds | 64.6% | 62.5% | +2.1 pts |
| New positions | 180 | 215 | −16.3% |
| Increased | 1,085 | 957 | +13.4% |
| Reduced | 819 | 873 | −6.2% |
| Sold out | 109 | 109 | 0.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.1M | 4.4M | −5.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.6M | 3.8M | −32.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.62 | 0.83 | −25.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MO
All superinvestors →Who owns MO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds32.3%
- Banks and brokers17.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.8%
The top 10 holders own 53.4% of all MO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,002 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−5.5M sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−850K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+717K sh
- Capital Investment Advisors, LLCTrimmed−264K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Added+244K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.58% | 126M | $9.1B | +1.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.55% | 109M | $7.8B | +197K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.22% | 70.2M | $5.1B | −1.6M |
| 4 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.55% | 59.1M | $4.3B | +4.8M |
| 5 | Capital Research Global Investors | 3.53% | 58.7M | $4.2B | +33M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.87% | 47.7M | $3.4B | +699K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.03% | 33.7M | $2.4B | −1.5M |
| 8 | GQG Partners LLC | 1.51% | 25.1M | $1.8B | +1.3M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.36% | 22.7M | $1.6B | −1.8M |
| 10 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.33% | 22M | $1.6B | +544K |
- Capital Research Global Investors+33M sh+$2.4B
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+7.1M sh+$512M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+4.9M sh+$350M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+4.8M sh+$348M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+1.5M sh+$109M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.3M sh+$95.3M
- UBS Group AG+1.3M sh+$94.4M
- GQG Partners LLC+1.3M sh+$91.7M
- Barclays PLC−2.2M sh−$162M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−2.2M sh−$155M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−2.1M sh−$153M
- Royal Bank of Canada−1.9M sh−$138M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−1.9M sh−$133M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.8M sh−$127M
- Morgan Stanley−1.8M sh−$126M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC−1.7M sh−$122M
MO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 64.6% of MO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 62.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MO?
In Q2 2026, 1,265 funds bought MO (180 of them new positions) and 928 sold (109 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MO is strongly bullish.
What is MO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $184M of MO puts against $296M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.62 (0.83 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



