MNRO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Monro, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 181 funds reported holding MNRO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 108.2% of the company.
- ●95 buying vs 103 selling
- ▼Held by funds -9.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -4
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 181 | 185 | −2.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 33.9M | 37M | −8.3% |
| Held by funds | 108.2% | 118.0% | −9.8 pts |
| New positions | 37 | 33 | +12.1% |
| Increased | 58 | 60 | −3.3% |
| Reduced | 65 | 60 | +8.3% |
| Sold out | 38 | 27 | +40.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 15K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 1,100 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.07 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MNRO
All superinvestors →Who owns MNRO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.0%
- Banks and brokers14.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.6%
The top 10 holders own 55.0% of all MNRO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
37 funds changed their position- Deprince Race & Zollo IncAdded+1.7M sh
- Pullen Investment Management, LLCSold out−100K sh
- Cannon Global Investment Management, LLCSold out−50K sh
- Lewis Asset Management, LLCSold out−50K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCSold out−45K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Icahn Carl C | 16.21% | 5.1M | $86.9M | 0 |
| 2 | Gamco Investors, Inc. ET AL | 8.75% | 2.7M | $46.9M | +223K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.36% | 2.6M | $44.8M | −2.1M |
| 4 | Estuary Capital Management LP | 4.77% | 1.5M | $25.6M | +1.5M |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 4.57% | 1.4M | $24.5M | −49K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.11% | 1.3M | $22M | +27K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.42% | 1.1M | $18.3M | −360K |
| 8 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 3.18% | 996K | $17M | +456K |
| 9 | Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c. | 3.18% | 995K | $17M | −553K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.94% | 920K | $15.7M | +21K |
- Estuary Capital Management LP+1.5M sh+$25.6M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+456K sh+$7.8M
- Nomura Holdings Inc+444K sh+$7.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+329K sh+$5.6M
- Union Square Park Capital Management, LLC+325K sh+$5.6M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc+273K sh+$4.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+228K sh+$3.9M
- Gamco Investors, Inc. ET AL+223K sh+$3.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.−2.1M sh−$36.5M
- Nuveen, LLC−791K sh−$13.5M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−553K sh−$9.5M
- State Street Corp−472K sh−$8.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−434K sh−$7.4M
- MUFG Securities EMEA plc−434K sh−$7M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−397K sh−$6.8M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−360K sh−$6.2M
MNRO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MNRO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MNRO was Icahn Carl C, followed by Gamco Investors, Inc. ET AL and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MNRO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 108.2% of MNRO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 118.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MNRO?
In Q2 2026, 95 funds bought MNRO (37 of them new positions) and 103 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for MNRO is neutral.
What is MNRO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $19K of MNRO puts against $253K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.07. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MNRO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


