StreetAlpha
Martin Marietta Materials Inc · 13F filings

MLM Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Martin Marietta Materials Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,075 funds reported holding MLM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.7% of the company.

← MLM stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●457 buying vs 489 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
  • ●Funds holding -4
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,075−4 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds98.7%+1.2 pts
Value held$34.2B59.3M shares
Put/call ratio1.52down from 3.05

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 947 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 994 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 955 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,001 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,057 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,121 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,079 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,075 fundsQ2 '2698.7% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,0751,079−0.4%
In funds' top 101722−22.7%
13F shares59.3M58.6M+1.2%
Held by funds98.7%97.5%+1.2 pts
New positions10186+17.4%
Increased356364−2.2%
Reduced391376+4.0%
Sold out98134−26.9%
Calls (shares)6,3004,800+31.3%
Puts (shares)9,60015K−34.5%
Put/call ratio1.523.05−50.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 439 buyingQ4 2024: 414 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 445 buyingQ1 2025: 457 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 490 buyingQ2 2025: 389 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 482 buyingQ3 2025: 400 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 456 buyingQ4 2025: 415 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 450 buyingQ1 2026: 510 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 457 buyingQ2 2026: 489 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 457Selling 489latest quarter

Superinvestors in MLM

All superinvestors →

Who owns MLM

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds33.3%
  • Active managers and hedge funds46.5%
  • Banks and brokers17.7%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.5%

The top 10 holders own 45.5% of all MLM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.08Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.83Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.47Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.63Q2 '25Q3 2025: 2.04Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.52Q4 '25Q1 2026: 3.05Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.52Q2 '261.52

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

330 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.7.81%4.7M$2.7B+6,689
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.54%3.9M$2.3B+12K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.32%3.2M$1.8B+37K
4State Street Corp5.26%3.2M$1.8B+282K
5Bank of America Corp /de/4.07%2.4M$1.4B+47K
6Fmr LLC3.65%2.2M$1.3B−415K
7Principal Financial Group Inc3.52%2.1M$1.2B+22K
8Aristotle Capital Management, LLC3.05%1.8M$1.1B−124K
9Victory Capital Management Inc2.97%1.8M$1B+146K
10Geode Capital Management, LLC2.67%1.6M$920M+13K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

MLM institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most MLM stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MLM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of MLM is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 98.7% of MLM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying MLM?

In Q2 2026, 457 funds bought MLM (101 of them new positions) and 489 sold (98 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for MLM is bullish.

What is MLM's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $5.5M of MLM puts against $3.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.52 (3.05 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this MLM ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.