MGNI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Magnite, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 312 funds reported holding MGNI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.4% of the company.
- ▲167 buying vs 125 selling
- ▲Held by funds +7.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.80 to 0.79
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 312 | 299 | +4.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 8 | +37.5% |
| 13F shares | 143M | 132M | +8.3% |
| Held by funds | 99.4% | 91.7% | +7.6 pts |
| New positions | 51 | 45 | +13.3% |
| Increased | 116 | 113 | +2.7% |
| Reduced | 88 | 81 | +8.6% |
| Sold out | 37 | 56 | −33.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.2M | 1.6M | +92.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.5M | 2.9M | −15.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.79 | 1.80 | −55.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MGNI
All superinvestors →Who owns MGNI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds30.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.9%
- Banks and brokers9.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 44.5% of all MGNI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
72 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−485K sh
- Moran Wealth Management, LLCNew+184K sh
- Kopion Asset Management, LLCTrimmed−155K sh
- Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−99K sh
- Citizens Financial Group Inc/riTrimmed−55K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.86% | 12.7M | $241M | +1.1M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.72% | 8.2M | $156M | +471K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 5.41% | 7.8M | $147M | +3.3M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.34% | 6.2M | $118M | +35K |
| 5 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.21% | 6M | $115M | −3.1M |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.67% | 5.3M | $99.8M | +1.3M |
| 7 | Boston Partners | 3.50% | 5M | $95.9M | +294K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.22% | 4.6M | $87.7M | −4,080 |
| 9 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.70% | 3.9M | $73.4M | −1.2M |
| 10 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.65% | 3.8M | $72M | +205K |
- Fmr LLC+3.3M sh+$61.7M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+2.9M sh+$56M
- 325 Capital LLC+1.4M sh+$26.7M
- Park West Asset Management LLC+1.4M sh+$26.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.3M sh+$24.6M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1.3M sh+$24.2M
- Morgan Stanley+1.1M sh+$20.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.1M sh+$20M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−3.1M sh−$59.7M
- Capital Research Global Investors−1.2M sh−$21.8M
- Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC−1M sh−$19.8M
- No Street GP LP−1.6M sh−$19.3M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−834K sh−$15.8M
- Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd−668K sh−$12.7M
- Man Group plc−611K sh−$11.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−580K sh−$11M
MGNI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MGNI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MGNI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MGNI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.4% of MGNI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MGNI?
In Q2 2026, 167 funds bought MGNI (51 of them new positions) and 125 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MGNI is bullish.
What is MGNI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $47.3M of MGNI puts against $59.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.79 (1.80 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MGNI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

