MGA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Magna International Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 453 funds reported holding MGA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●207 buying vs 215 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -2.2%
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.62 to 0.37
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 453 | 445 | +1.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 4 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 180M | 183M | −2.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 63 | 58 | +8.6% |
| Increased | 144 | 177 | −18.6% |
| Reduced | 166 | 134 | +23.9% |
| Sold out | 49 | 52 | −5.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 736K | 389K | +89.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 282K | 253K | +11.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.37 | 0.62 | −39.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MGA
All superinvestors →Who owns MGA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds15.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.3%
- Banks and brokers24.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 44.6% of all MGA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
115 funds changed their position- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−2.6M sh
- ARGA Investment Management, LPAdded+398K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+276K sh
- Todd Asset Management LLCNew+270K sh
- QV Investors Inc.Added+185K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | – | 23.9M | $2.2B | −1.4M |
| 2 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 10.8M | $711M | +526K |
| 3 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | – | 8.8M | $578M | −1M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 8M | $525M | −96K |
| 5 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 6.2M | $404M | +517K |
| 6 | FIL Ltd | – | 5.6M | $368M | +774K |
| 7 | ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC | – | 4.8M | $316M | −38K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 4.3M | $281M | −1,714 |
| 9 | Legal & General Group Plc | – | 4M | $263M | +282K |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 3.7M | $245M | −720K |
- Norges Bank+3.5M sh+$232M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd+876K sh+$57.5M
- FIL Ltd+774K sh+$50.9M
- Bessemer Group Inc+769K sh+$50.5M
- CIBC Asset Management Inc+689K sh+$45.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+657K sh+$43.2M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+555K sh+$36.4M
- Royal Bank of Canada+526K sh+$34.5M
- Pzena Investment Management LLC−1.4M sh−$135M
- TD Asset Management Inc−1.4M sh−$90.3M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−1.3M sh−$86.5M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC−1M sh−$68.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1M sh−$67M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−921K sh−$60.5M
- MUFG Securities EMEA plc−1M sh−$55.7M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−720K sh−$47.3M
MGA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MGA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MGA was Pzena Investment Management LLC, followed by Royal Bank of Canada and Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MGA is owned by institutions?
453 funds reported holding 180M MGA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying MGA?
In Q2 2026, 207 funds bought MGA (63 of them new positions) and 215 sold (49 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MGA is neutral.
What is MGA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $18.7M of MGA puts against $50M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.37 (0.62 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MGA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


