MET Institutional Ownership
Who owns Metlife Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,446 funds reported holding MET at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 76.5% of the company.
- ▲689 buying vs 573 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +60
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.59 to 2.21
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,446 | 1,386 | +4.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 3 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 486M | 483M | +0.6% |
| Held by funds | 76.5% | 76.0% | +0.5 pts |
| New positions | 149 | 86 | +73.3% |
| Increased | 540 | 486 | +11.1% |
| Reduced | 486 | 550 | −11.6% |
| Sold out | 87 | 145 | −40.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 866K | 737K | +17.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.9M | 1.9M | −1.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.21 | 2.59 | −14.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MET
All superinvestors →Who owns MET
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.4%
- Banks and brokers16.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.8%
The top 10 holders own 52.8% of all MET shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
517 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−673K sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−559K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+422K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Added+216K sh
- Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advisors L.P.Added+210K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.15% | 51.8M | $4.4B | +363K |
| 2 | Dodge & Cox | 7.62% | 48.4M | $4.1B | −2.7M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.58% | 35.5M | $3B | −373K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.73% | 30M | $2.5B | −782K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.99% | 25.3M | $2.1B | +117K |
| 6 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.35% | 21.3M | $1.8B | −1.5M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.09% | 13.3M | $1.1B | +66K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.97% | 12.5M | $1.1B | +1.4M |
| 9 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | 1.75% | 11.1M | $942M | −173K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.13% | 7.2M | $608M | +68K |
- Norges Bank+6.8M sh+$577M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+2.7M sh+$229M
- Morgan Stanley+1.4M sh+$119M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP+1.2M sh+$100M
- Amundi+1.1M sh+$90.3M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc+752K sh+$63.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+673K sh+$57.9M
- HSBC Holdings PLC+576K sh+$48.7M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−3.3M sh−$278M
- Dodge & Cox−2.7M sh−$227M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.5M sh−$127M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.3M sh−$110M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)−1.2M sh−$104M
- UBS Group AG−1.2M sh−$98.6M
- Millennium Management LLC−921K sh−$78M
- Man Group plc−857K sh−$72.5M
MET institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MET stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MET was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dodge & Cox and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MET is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 76.5% of MET's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 76.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MET?
In Q2 2026, 689 funds bought MET (149 of them new positions) and 573 sold (87 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MET is bullish.
What is MET's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $162M of MET puts against $73.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.21 (2.59 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MET ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



