MELI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mercadolibre Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,454 funds reported holding MELI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.2% of the company.
- ●698 buying vs 672 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.6 pts
- ●Funds holding -9
- ●Superinvestors: 4 added, 4 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.09 to 3.08
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,454 | 1,463 | −0.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 72 | 80 | −10.0% |
| 13F shares | 39.6M | 39.3M | +0.8% |
| Held by funds | 78.2% | 77.6% | +0.6 pts |
| New positions | 131 | 121 | +8.3% |
| Increased | 567 | 637 | −11.0% |
| Reduced | 534 | 481 | +11.0% |
| Sold out | 138 | 196 | −29.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 139K | 162K | −13.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 400K | 151K | +165.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.08 | 1.09 | +183.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MELI
All superinvestors →Who owns MELI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds10.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds71.2%
- Banks and brokers15.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 44.5% of all MELI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
453 funds changed their position- GFS Advisors, LLCTrimmed−953K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−137K sh
- TT International Asset Management LTDAdded+35K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+29K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Research Global Investors | 6.19% | 3.1M | $5.3B | +421K |
| 2 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 6.00% | 3M | $5.2B | −193K |
| 3 | Capital International Investors | 3.70% | 1.9M | $3.2B | +136K |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 3.50% | 1.8M | $3B | −421K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 2.95% | 1.5M | $2.5B | −89K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.90% | 1.5M | $2.5B | +5,301 |
| 7 | Eagle Capital Management LLC | 2.78% | 1.4M | $2.4B | +621K |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | 2.61% | 1.3M | $2.2B | −44K |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.26% | 1.1M | $1.9B | −91K |
| 10 | GFS Advisors, LLC | 1.88% | 954K | $1.6B | +954K |
- GFS Advisors, LLC+954K sh+$1.6B
- Eagle Capital Management LLC+621K sh+$1.1B
- Linonia Partnership LP+424K sh+$719M
- Capital Research Global Investors+421K sh+$714M
- Norges Bank+273K sh+$463M
- Westwood Global Investments, LLC+203K sh+$345M
- HSBC Holdings PLC+176K sh+$298M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+158K sh+$269M
- Capital World Investors−421K sh−$714M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−329K sh−$553M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−309K sh−$525M
- Royal Bank of Canada−269K sh−$456M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−193K sh−$327M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−142K sh−$241M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−133K sh−$227M
- Franklin Resources Inc−124K sh−$210M
MELI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MELI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MELI was Capital Research Global Investors, followed by Baillie Gifford & Co and Capital International Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MELI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.2% of MELI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 77.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MELI?
In Q2 2026, 698 funds bought MELI (131 of them new positions) and 672 sold (138 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for MELI is neutral.
What is MELI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $729M of MELI puts against $237M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.08 (1.09 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MELI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




