MAZE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Maze Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 162 funds reported holding MAZE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.4% of the company.
- ▲103 buying vs 76 selling
- ▲Held by funds +12.3 pts
- ▼Funds holding -3
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
6 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 162 | 165 | −1.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 11 | −27.3% |
| 13F shares | 58.5M | 51.7M | +13.3% |
| Held by funds | 105.4% | 93.0% | +12.3 pts |
| New positions | 37 | 45 | −17.8% |
| Increased | 66 | 58 | +13.8% |
| Reduced | 37 | 36 | +2.8% |
| Sold out | 39 | 25 | +56.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 197K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 14K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.07 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MAZE
All superinvestors →Who owns MAZE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds14.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds81.2%
- Banks and brokers4.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 55.2% of all MAZE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
20 funds changed their position- Profund Advisors LLCAdded+45K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+43K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+18K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdTrimmed−2,222 sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+1,457 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 9.06% | 5M | $150M | +466K |
| 2 | Trv GP IV, LLC | 8.05% | 4.5M | $134M | 0 |
| 3 | ARCH Venture Management, LLC | 7.42% | 4.1M | $123M | 0 |
| 4 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 6.72% | 3.7M | $111M | +255K |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.31% | 3.5M | $105M | +932K |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 6.14% | 3.4M | $102M | – |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 4.69% | 2.6M | $77.7M | +2.6M |
| 8 | Logos Global Management LP | 3.48% | 1.9M | $57.7M | +700K |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.20% | 1.8M | $53.1M | +343K |
| 10 | a16z Capital Management, L.L.C. | 3.06% | 1.7M | $50.8M | 0 |
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+2.6M sh+$77.7M
- Braidwell LP+1.1M sh+$34M
- BlackRock, Inc.+932K sh+$27.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+906K sh+$26.3M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.+735K sh+$21.9M
- Logos Global Management LP+700K sh+$20.9M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+604K sh+$18M
- Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P.+466K sh+$13.9M
- Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP−2.7M sh−$81.9M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−930K sh−$27.8M
- Cormorant Asset Management, LP−750K sh−$22.4M
- Caligan Partners LP−615K sh−$18.4M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−441K sh−$13.2M
- Washington University−281K sh−$8.4M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−235K sh−$7M
- Spruce Street Capital LP−200K sh−$6M
MAZE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MAZE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MAZE was Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P., followed by Trv GP IV, LLC and ARCH Venture Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MAZE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.4% of MAZE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MAZE?
In Q2 2026, 103 funds bought MAZE (37 of them new positions) and 76 sold (39 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for MAZE is neutral.
What is MAZE's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this MAZE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


