MASS Institutional Ownership
Who owns 908 Devices Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 112 funds reported holding MASS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 70.2% of the company.
- ▲57 buying vs 46 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.5 pts
- ●Funds holding +0
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 112 | 112 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 29M | 27.9M | +3.8% |
| Held by funds | 70.2% | 67.6% | +2.5 pts |
| New positions | 14 | 7 | +100.0% |
| Increased | 43 | 32 | +34.4% |
| Reduced | 35 | 45 | −22.2% |
| Sold out | 11 | 16 | −31.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MASS
All superinvestors →Who owns MASS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds74.7%
- Banks and brokers5.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 76.4% of all MASS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
18 funds changed their position- Old Port AdvisorsAdded+175K sh
- Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLCNew+146K sh
- Perkins Capital Management IncNew+135K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−21K sh
- Essex Investment Management Co LLCTrimmed−15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 18.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Light Asset Management, LLC | 15.20% | 6.3M | $54.7M | +210K |
| 2 | AWM Investment Company, Inc. | 11.81% | 4.9M | $42.5M | −320K |
| 3 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 4.91% | 2M | $17.6M | +81K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.70% | 1.9M | $16.9M | +177K |
| 5 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 4.50% | 1.9M | $16.2M | +1.1M |
| 6 | Needham Investment Management LLC | 4.40% | 1.8M | $15.8M | +581K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.12% | 1.3M | $11.2M | +172K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.84% | 762K | $6.6M | +66K |
| 9 | Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 1.67% | 692K | $6M | −2,978 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 1.47% | 607K | $5.3M | −19K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+1.1M sh+$9.2M
- Needham Investment Management LLC+581K sh+$5.1M
- American Century Companies Inc+304K sh+$2.6M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+226K sh+$2M
- First Light Asset Management, LLC+210K sh+$1.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+177K sh+$1.5M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+172K sh+$1.5M
- Campbell & CO Investment Adviser LLC+82K sh+$709K
- Tao Capital Management LP−569K sh−$3.5M
- AWM Investment Company, Inc.−320K sh−$2.8M
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP−202K sh−$1.8M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−175K sh−$1.5M
- Millennium Management LLC−142K sh−$872K
- Sei Investments Co−87K sh−$758K
- Citadel Advisors LLC−82K sh−$712K
- Trexquant Investment LP−73K sh−$448K
MASS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MASS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MASS was First Light Asset Management, LLC, followed by AWM Investment Company, Inc. and ARK Investment Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MASS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 70.2% of MASS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 67.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MASS?
In Q2 2026, 57 funds bought MASS (14 of them new positions) and 46 sold (11 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for MASS is neutral.
What is MASS's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this MASS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



