MARA Institutional Ownership
Who owns MARA Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 418 funds reported holding MARA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 73.7% of the company.
- ▲237 buying vs 176 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +20
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.94 to 1.01
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 418 | 398 | +5.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 285M | 264M | +7.9% |
| Held by funds | 73.7% | 68.3% | +5.4 pts |
| New positions | 84 | 76 | +10.5% |
| Increased | 153 | 148 | +3.4% |
| Reduced | 111 | 101 | +9.9% |
| Sold out | 65 | 90 | −27.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 17.6M | 23.3M | −24.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 18.1M | 22.1M | −18.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.01 | 0.94 | +7.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MARA
All superinvestors →Who owns MARA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds55.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds24.3%
- Banks and brokers15.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.0%
The top 10 holders own 60.3% of all MARA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
117 funds changed their position- Wolverine Asset Management LLCTrimmed−1.4M sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+337K sh
- Generali Asset Management SPA SGRSold out−250K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−196K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdNew+182K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.59% | 64.1M | $890M | +4.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 7.09% | 27.4M | $381M | +961K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.28% | 16.5M | $230M | +192K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.12% | 15.9M | $221M | +682K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.81% | 10.9M | $188M | +558K |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.69% | 10.4M | $144M | +9.1M |
| 7 | Marex Group Ltd | 2.06% | 8M | $110M | −362K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.75% | 6.8M | $94M | +1.5M |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.58% | 6.1M | $84.7M | +1M |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 1.44% | 5.6M | $77.5M | −2M |
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+9.1M sh+$126M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+4.4M sh+$61.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+4.3M sh+$60M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+3.4M sh+$46.6M
- Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC+2.8M sh+$38.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+2.6M sh+$35.7M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd+2.4M sh+$32.9M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+2.3M sh+$32.2M
- Hrt Financial LP−3.1M sh−$43.2M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−2.2M sh−$30.8M
- UBS Group AG−2M sh−$28.4M
- Capital Research Global Investors−3.3M sh−$27.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.1M sh−$14.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−931K sh−$12.9M
- IMC-Chicago, LLC−822K sh−$11.4M
- LPL Financial LLC−584K sh−$8.1M
MARA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MARA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MARA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MARA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 73.7% of MARA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 68.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MARA?
In Q2 2026, 237 funds bought MARA (84 of them new positions) and 176 sold (65 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for MARA is bullish.
What is MARA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $248M of MARA puts against $245M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.01 (0.94 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MARA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


