MAC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Macerich Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 350 funds reported holding MAC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 109.7% of the company.
- ▲217 buying vs 100 selling
- ▲Held by funds +18.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +39
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 350 | 311 | +12.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 2 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 311M | 260M | +19.7% |
| Held by funds | 109.7% | 91.7% | +18.0 pts |
| New positions | 63 | 34 | +85.3% |
| Increased | 154 | 132 | +16.7% |
| Reduced | 79 | 83 | −4.8% |
| Sold out | 21 | 29 | −27.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 77K | 103K | −25.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 6,900 | 56K | −87.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.09 | 0.54 | −83.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in MAC
All superinvestors →Who owns MAC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.1%
- Banks and brokers10.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 59.3% of all MAC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
77 funds changed their position- Smead Capital Management, Inc.Trimmed−183K sh
- Triad Investment ManagementSold out−107K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlAdded+66K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−64K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+49K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.30% | 54.7M | $1.4B | +8.5M |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 11.10% | 31.5M | $793M | +7.4M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 9.63% | 27.3M | $688M | +1.7M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.76% | 16.3M | $412M | +1.6M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.47% | 12.7M | $319M | +1.2M |
| 6 | Smead Capital Management, Inc. | 4.05% | 11.5M | $289M | −674K |
| 7 | Centersquare Investment Management LLC | 3.17% | 9M | $227M | +1.7M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.06% | 8.7M | $218M | +1.8M |
| 9 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 2.47% | 7M | $177M | +5.8M |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.04% | 5.8M | $146M | +569K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+8.5M sh+$214M
- Fmr LLC+7.4M sh+$187M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+5.8M sh+$145M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+5.1M sh+$129M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+3.2M sh+$81.6M
- Norges Bank+2.6M sh+$66.5M
- Morgan Stanley+2.6M sh+$65.2M
- Rush Island Management, LP+2.1M sh+$52.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−4.7M sh−$121M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−1.8M sh−$43.9M
- PGGM Investments−1.7M sh−$43.1M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−1.2M sh−$30.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−931K sh−$23.5M
- Smead Capital Management, Inc.−674K sh−$17M
- Northern Trust Corp−599K sh−$15.1M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−425K sh−$10.9M
MAC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MAC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of MAC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of MAC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 109.7% of MAC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying MAC?
In Q2 2026, 217 funds bought MAC (63 of them new positions) and 100 sold (21 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for MAC is strongly bullish.
What is MAC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $174K of MAC puts against $1.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.09 (0.54 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this MAC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



