StreetAlpha
Macy's, Inc. · 13F filings

M Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Macy's, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 492 funds reported holding M at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.0% of the company.

← M stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●227 buying vs 222 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.7 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +10
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
  • ▲Put/call 1.13 to 0.69

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding492+10 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds99.0%+1.7 pts
Value held$6.1B259M shares
Put/call ratio0.69down from 1.13

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 425 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 416 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 414 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 414 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 438 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 502 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 482 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 492 fundsQ2 '2699.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding492482+2.1%
In funds' top 1042+100.0%
13F shares259M254M+1.7%
Held by funds99.0%97.3%+1.7 pts
New positions7758+32.8%
Increased150169−11.2%
Reduced158159−0.6%
Sold out6480−20.0%
Calls (shares)1.7M967K+70.8%
Puts (shares)1.1M1.1M+4.3%
Put/call ratio0.691.13−38.9%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 185 buyingQ4 2024: 202 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 199 buyingQ1 2025: 181 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 215 buyingQ2 2025: 175 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 216 buyingQ3 2025: 191 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 263 buyingQ4 2025: 199 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 227 buyingQ1 2026: 239 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 227 buyingQ2 2026: 222 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 227Selling 222latest quarter

Superinvestors in M

All superinvestors →

Who owns M

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds40.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds44.2%
  • Banks and brokers11.2%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.0%

The top 10 holders own 48.4% of all M shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.28Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.45Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.49Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.27Q2 '25Q3 2025: 2.08Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.61Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.13Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.69Q2 '260.69

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

124 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.10.82%28.3M$666M−3,088
2Dimensional Fund Advisors LP6.43%16.8M$396M+325K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.93%12.9M$303M−773K
4American Century Companies Inc4.22%11M$260M−1.1M
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.22%11M$260M−353K
6Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc3.75%9.8M$231M+594K
7State Street Corp3.51%9.2M$218M−59K
8RWC Asset Management LLP3.42%8.9M$211M−2.3M
9Goldman Sachs Group Inc3.37%8.8M$208M+1.2M
10Lsv Asset Management3.18%8.3M$196M+1.7M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

M institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most M stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of M was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of M is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 99.0% of M's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying M?

In Q2 2026, 227 funds bought M (77 of them new positions) and 222 sold (64 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for M is bullish.

What is M's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $26.8M of M puts against $38.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.69 (1.13 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this M ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.