StreetAlpha
Lumen Technologies, Inc. · 13F filings

LUMN Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Lumen Technologies, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 626 funds reported holding LUMN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 70.7% of the company.

← LUMN stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲280 buying vs 233 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +0.6 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +23
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
  • ▼Put/call 0.87 to 1.19

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding626+23 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds70.7%+0.6 pts
Value held$5.6B729M shares
Put/call ratio1.19up from 0.87

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 507 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 561 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 542 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 555 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 547 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 599 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 603 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 626 fundsQ2 '2670.7% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding626603+3.8%
In funds' top 1056−16.7%
13F shares729M723M+0.8%
Held by funds70.7%70.1%+0.6 pts
New positions80800.0%
Increased200187+7.0%
Reduced176170+3.5%
Sold out5776−25.0%
Calls (shares)3.8M4.8M−20.8%
Puts (shares)4.5M4.2M+7.8%
Put/call ratio1.190.87+37.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 239 buyingQ4 2024: 221 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 217 buyingQ1 2025: 260 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 229 buyingQ2 2025: 228 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 222 buyingQ3 2025: 243 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 292 buyingQ4 2025: 200 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 267 buyingQ1 2026: 246 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 280 buyingQ2 2026: 233 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 280Selling 233latest quarter

Superinvestors in LUMN

All superinvestors →

Who owns LUMN

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds53.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds30.3%
  • Banks and brokers11.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.2%

The top 10 holders own 58.8% of all LUMN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 2.71Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.50Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.32Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.74Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.93Q3 '25Q4 2025: 3.40Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.87Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.19Q2 '261.19

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

149 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.13.79%142M$1.1B+4.8M
2Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.96%61.5M$472M−648K
3State Street Corp4.65%48M$369M+2M
4Fmr LLC4.39%45.3M$348M+13.9M
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.08%42M$323M+407K
6Geode Capital Management, LLC2.41%24.8M$191M+2M
7D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.1.70%17.5M$134M+2.5M
8Goldman Sachs Group Inc1.65%17M$130M−5.6M
9Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc1.55%16M$123M−1.2M
10Dimensional Fund Advisors LP1.42%14.6M$112M−385K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

LUMN institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most LUMN stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LUMN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of LUMN is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 70.7% of LUMN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 70.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying LUMN?

In Q2 2026, 280 funds bought LUMN (80 of them new positions) and 233 sold (57 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for LUMN is neutral.

What is LUMN's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $34.4M of LUMN puts against $28.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.19 (0.87 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this LUMN ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.