LOW Institutional Ownership
Who owns Lowes Companies Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,656 funds reported holding LOW at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 79.0% of the company.
- ▼993 buying vs 1,359 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -53
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.44 to 1.15
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,656 | 2,709 | −2.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 22 | 30 | −26.7% |
| 13F shares | 443M | 435M | +1.8% |
| Held by funds | 79.0% | 77.6% | +1.4 pts |
| New positions | 130 | 120 | +8.3% |
| Increased | 863 | 959 | −10.0% |
| Reduced | 1,182 | 1,114 | +6.1% |
| Sold out | 177 | 136 | +30.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.1M | 1M | +8.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.3M | 1.5M | −13.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.15 | 1.44 | −20.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LOW
All superinvestors →Who owns LOW
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.3%
- Banks and brokers24.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.6%
The top 10 holders own 52.2% of all LOW shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,077 funds changed their position- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−1.1M sh
- PineStone Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−464K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCAdded+165K sh
- Maj Invest Holding A/SAdded+146K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−144K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.23% | 40.5M | $8.9B | +853K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 6.64% | 37.3M | $8.2B | +5.4M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.52% | 36.6M | $8.1B | +143K |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 6.45% | 36.2M | $8B | −908K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.51% | 25.3M | $5.6B | +881K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.59% | 14.5M | $3.2B | +277K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.55% | 14.3M | $3.1B | +179K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.79% | 10M | $2.2B | −1.1M |
| 9 | Wells Fargo & Company/mn | 1.48% | 8.3M | $1.8B | −441K |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.48% | 8.3M | $1.8B | −199K |
- Norges Bank+8.3M sh+$1.8B
- Fmr LLC+5.4M sh+$1.2B
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.+1.7M sh+$381M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.1M sh+$242M
- Amundi+1.1M sh+$232M
- State Street Corp+881K sh+$194M
- BlackRock, Inc.+853K sh+$188M
- Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC+772K sh+$170M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−2.5M sh−$550M
- Morgan Stanley−1.1M sh−$236M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−908K sh−$200M
- Bessemer Group Inc−838K sh−$185M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−798K sh−$175M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−774K sh−$171M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−726K sh−$160M
- American Century Companies Inc−652K sh−$144M
LOW institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LOW stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LOW was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LOW is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 79.0% of LOW's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 77.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LOW?
In Q2 2026, 993 funds bought LOW (130 of them new positions) and 1,359 sold (177 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for LOW is neutral.
What is LOW's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $293M of LOW puts against $255M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.15 (1.44 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LOW ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

