StreetAlpha
Lemonade, Inc. · 13F filings

LMND Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Lemonade, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 340 funds reported holding LMND at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 58.4% of the company.

← LMND stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲184 buying vs 143 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +2.2 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -8
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call 1.11 to 1.12

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding340−8 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds58.4%+2.2 pts
Value held$2.9B45.2M shares
Put/call ratio1.12up from 1.11

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 224 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 271 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 252 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 279 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 303 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 357 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 348 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 340 fundsQ2 '2658.4% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding340348−2.3%
In funds' top 1047−42.9%
13F shares45.2M43.5M+3.8%
Held by funds58.4%56.2%+2.2 pts
New positions53530.0%
Increased131115+13.9%
Reduced83110−24.5%
Sold out6062−3.2%
Calls (shares)381K454K−16.2%
Puts (shares)428K503K−14.9%
Put/call ratio1.121.11+1.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 127 buyingQ4 2024: 101 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 117 buyingQ1 2025: 129 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 159 buyingQ2 2025: 88 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 164 buyingQ3 2025: 124 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 192 buyingQ4 2025: 130 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 168 buyingQ1 2026: 172 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 184 buyingQ2 2026: 143 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 184Selling 143latest quarter

Superinvestors in LMND

All superinvestors →

Who owns LMND

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds39.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds31.5%
  • Banks and brokers27.6%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.3%

The top 10 holders own 62.5% of all LMND shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.64Q3 '24Q4 2024: 3.02Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.90Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.44Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.87Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.79Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.11Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.12Q2 '261.12

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

84 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.7.81%6M$393M+1.1M
2Jpmorgan Chase & Co6.97%5.4M$336M+130K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.06%3.1M$204M+159K
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.97%3.1M$200M+53K
5Baillie Gifford & Co3.55%2.8M$179M−15K
6Goldman Sachs Group Inc2.50%1.9M$126M+1.2M
7State Street Corp2.29%1.8M$115M+215K
8Geode Capital Management, LLC2.24%1.7M$113M+15K
9Morgan Stanley1.57%1.2M$78.9M+48K
10Two Sigma Investments, LP1.52%1.2M$76.4M+225K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

LMND institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most LMND stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LMND was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Jpmorgan Chase & Co and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of LMND is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 58.4% of LMND's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 56.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying LMND?

In Q2 2026, 184 funds bought LMND (53 of them new positions) and 143 sold (60 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for LMND is neutral.

What is LMND's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $27.8M of LMND puts against $24.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.12 (1.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this LMND ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.