LENZ Institutional Ownership
Who owns LENZ Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 144 funds reported holding LENZ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 110.5% of the company.
- ▲87 buying vs 61 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.0 pts
- ●Funds holding -1
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 144 | 145 | −0.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 34.7M | 33.1M | +4.8% |
| Held by funds | 110.5% | 105.5% | +5.0 pts |
| New positions | 28 | 29 | −3.4% |
| Increased | 59 | 56 | +5.4% |
| Reduced | 34 | 28 | +21.4% |
| Sold out | 27 | 50 | −46.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LENZ
All superinvestors →Who owns LENZ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds14.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds80.1%
- Banks and brokers5.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 66.9% of all LENZ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
26 funds changed their position- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−71K sh
- Abel Hall, LLCSold out−16K sh
- Indivisible PartnersNew+17K sh
- Kelleher Financial AdvisorsTrimmed−17K sh
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLCSold out−9,300 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA Capital Management, L.P. | 13.30% | 4.2M | $23.7M | 0 |
| 2 | Alpha Wave Global, LP | 11.50% | 3.6M | $20.5M | 0 |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 11.33% | 3.6M | $20.2M | −39K |
| 4 | Versant Venture Management, LLC | 8.46% | 2.7M | $15.1M | 0 |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.30% | 2.3M | $13M | +315K |
| 6 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 5.56% | 1.7M | $9.9M | +241K |
| 7 | Aberdeen Group plc | 4.93% | 1.5M | $8.8M | +392K |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | 4.80% | 1.5M | $8.6M | +639K |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.49% | 1.1M | $6.2M | +57K |
| 10 | 72 Investment Holdings, LLC | 3.24% | 1M | $5.8M | 0 |
- Millennium Management LLC+639K sh+$3.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+482K sh+$2.7M
- Aberdeen Group plc+392K sh+$2.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+363K sh+$2.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+333K sh+$1.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+315K sh+$1.8M
- Trexquant Investment LP+283K sh+$1.6M
- Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP+250K sh+$1.4M
- Franklin Resources Inc−1.1M sh−$10.1M
- Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC−283K sh−$2.6M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−292K sh−$1.7M
- Hrt Financial LP−146K sh−$1.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−215K sh−$1.2M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−110K sh−$1M
- Morgan Stanley−176K sh−$999K
- Debussy Capital Management LP−64K sh−$586K
LENZ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LENZ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LENZ was RA Capital Management, L.P., followed by Alpha Wave Global, LP and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LENZ is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 110.5% of LENZ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 105.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying LENZ?
In Q2 2026, 87 funds bought LENZ (28 of them new positions) and 61 sold (27 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for LENZ is bullish.
What is LENZ's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this LENZ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


