LEN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Lennar Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 939 funds reported holding LEN at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲502 buying vs 409 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +4.0%
- ●Funds holding -2
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.53 to 1.12
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 939 | 941 | −0.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 9 | −11.1% |
| 13F shares | 213M | 205M | +4.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 109 | 104 | +4.8% |
| Increased | 393 | 358 | +9.8% |
| Reduced | 302 | 332 | −9.0% |
| Sold out | 107 | 134 | −20.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 826K | 890K | −7.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 1M | 1.3M | −21.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.12 | 1.53 | −26.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LEN
All superinvestors →Who owns LEN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.2%
- Banks and brokers12.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.4%
The top 10 holders own 50.2% of all LEN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
316 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−2.5M sh
- Greenhaven Associates IncAdded+1.7M sh
- ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLCAdded+636K sh
- Ranmore Fund Management LtdNew+385K sh
- Smead Capital Management, Inc.Added+264K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 18.3M | $1.7B | +89K |
| 2 | Berkshire Hathaway Inc | – | 13.1M | $1.2B | +3M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 13M | $1.2B | +74K |
| 4 | Greenhaven Associates Inc | – | 11.3M | $1B | +684K |
| 5 | Eagle Capital Management LLC | – | 10.7M | $967M | −193K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | – | 10.4M | $944M | +390K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 9.5M | $864M | +21K |
| 8 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | – | 7.8M | $709M | −510K |
| 9 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the | – | 6.7M | $605M | +706K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 5.8M | $526M | +80K |
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc+3M sh+$273M
- Norges Bank+2.5M sh+$223M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.1M sh+$101M
- Invesco Ltd.+745K sh+$67.4M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the+706K sh+$63.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+688K sh+$62.3M
- Greenhaven Associates Inc+684K sh+$61.9M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC+682K sh+$61.7M
- First Trust Advisors LP−899K sh−$81.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−545K sh−$49.3M
- UBS Group AG−540K sh−$48.8M
- Aristotle Capital Management, LLC−510K sh−$46.1M
- American Century Companies Inc−463K sh−$41.9M
- River Road Asset Management, LLC−479K sh−$41.6M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−446K sh−$40.4M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−456K sh−$39.6M
LEN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LEN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LEN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Berkshire Hathaway Inc and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LEN is owned by institutions?
939 funds reported holding 213M LEN shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying LEN?
In Q2 2026, 502 funds bought LEN (109 of them new positions) and 409 sold (107 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for LEN is bullish.
What is LEN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $83.9M of LEN puts against $74.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.12 (1.53 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LEN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




