LAMR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Lamar Advertising Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 782 funds reported holding LAMR at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲417 buying vs 272 selling
- ●Shares held by funds -0.2%
- ▲Funds holding +85
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 782 | 697 | +12.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 2 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 85.8M | 85.9M | −0.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 125 | 66 | +89.4% |
| Increased | 292 | 279 | +4.7% |
| Reduced | 232 | 220 | +5.5% |
| Sold out | 40 | 55 | −27.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 1,600 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 46K | 13K | +245.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 28.69 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in LAMR
All superinvestors →Who owns LAMR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.2%
- Banks and brokers10.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.8%
The top 10 holders own 45.8% of all LAMR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
245 funds changed their position- Egerton Capital (UK) LLPTrimmed−223K sh
- Norden Group LLCSold out−83K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−83K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−59K sh
- Strs OhioNew+53K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 9.6M | $1.5B | −368K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 7.5M | $1.2B | +21K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 3.9M | $613M | +30K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 3.2M | $494M | −633K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 2.8M | $438M | +274K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | – | 2.7M | $426M | +50K |
| 7 | Jupiter Topco LLC | – | 2.7M | $425M | – |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc | – | 2.3M | $365M | −568K |
| 9 | Boston Partners | – | 2.3M | $361M | +81K |
| 10 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 2.1M | $332M | +27K |
- Norges Bank+776K sh+$121M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+334K sh+$52.1M
- Epoch Investment Partners, Inc.+328K sh+$51.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+298K sh+$46.4M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+274K sh+$42.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+207K sh+$32.3M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+196K sh+$30.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+189K sh+$29.3M
- Fmr LLC−633K sh−$98.8M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−611K sh−$95.3M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−568K sh−$88.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.−368K sh−$57.4M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−331K sh−$51.7M
- Cohen & Steers, Inc.−298K sh−$46.5M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−220K sh−$36.6M
- Nuveen, LLC−221K sh−$34.4M
LAMR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LAMR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of LAMR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of LAMR is owned by institutions?
782 funds reported holding 85.8M LAMR shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying LAMR?
In Q2 2026, 417 funds bought LAMR (125 of them new positions) and 272 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for LAMR is neutral.
What is LAMR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $7.2M of LAMR puts against $250K of calls, a put/call ratio of 28.69. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this LAMR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


