KURA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Kura Oncology, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 220 funds reported holding KURA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.0% of the company.
- ▲117 buying vs 89 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.1 pts
- ●Funds holding -2
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 220 | 222 | −0.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 87.2M | 84.4M | +3.3% |
| Held by funds | 98.0% | 94.9% | +3.1 pts |
| New positions | 25 | 30 | −16.7% |
| Increased | 92 | 69 | +33.3% |
| Reduced | 64 | 83 | −22.9% |
| Sold out | 25 | 29 | −13.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 30K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 6,800 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.23 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in KURA
All superinvestors →Who owns KURA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.3%
- Banks and brokers9.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 57.6% of all KURA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
49 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−390K sh
- Swedbank ABSold out−153K sh
- Tema Etfs LLCAdded+121K sh
- Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.Added+87K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+45K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.81% | 10.5M | $115M | +872K |
| 2 | Montanova Capital, LLC | 9.64% | 8.6M | $94.1M | 0 |
| 3 | Bvf Inc/il | 9.49% | 8.4M | $92.7M | 0 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.99% | 5.3M | $58.5M | +817K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.40% | 3.9M | $43M | +130K |
| 6 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 4.13% | 3.7M | $40.3M | −58K |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.51% | 3.1M | $34.3M | +1M |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.55% | 2.3M | $24.8M | +832K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.51% | 2.2M | $24.5M | +196K |
| 10 | Alethea Capital Management, LLC | 2.44% | 2.2M | $23.8M | +639K |
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.4M sh+$15.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1M sh+$11M
- BlackRock, Inc.+872K sh+$9.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+832K sh+$9.1M
- State Street Corp+817K sh+$9M
- Alethea Capital Management, LLC+639K sh+$7M
- Royce & Associates LP+610K sh+$6.7M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+510K sh+$5.6M
- Prosight Management, LP−1.3M sh−$14.6M
- Millennium Management LLC−854K sh−$9.4M
- Pale Fire Capital SE−801K sh−$8.8M
- Deep Track Capital, LP−665K sh−$7.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−589K sh−$6.5M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−467K sh−$5.1M
- American Century Companies Inc−392K sh−$4.3M
- Trexquant Investment LP−345K sh−$3.8M
KURA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most KURA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of KURA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Montanova Capital, LLC and Bvf Inc/il. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of KURA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.0% of KURA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying KURA?
In Q2 2026, 117 funds bought KURA (25 of them new positions) and 89 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for KURA is neutral.
What is KURA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this KURA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


