KMI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Kinder Morgan, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,834 funds reported holding KMI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 69.7% of the company.
- ●843 buying vs 765 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.3 pts
- ●Funds holding -10
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.26 to 1.59
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,834 | 1,844 | −0.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 31 | 37 | −16.2% |
| 13F shares | 1.55B | 1.5B | +3.5% |
| Held by funds | 69.7% | 67.4% | +2.3 pts |
| New positions | 115 | 205 | −43.9% |
| Increased | 728 | 675 | +7.9% |
| Reduced | 645 | 658 | −2.0% |
| Sold out | 120 | 102 | +17.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.2M | 2.5M | −13.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.5M | 3.2M | +8.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.59 | 1.26 | +26.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in KMI
All superinvestors →Who owns KMI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds31.4%
- Banks and brokers18.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.7%
The top 10 holders own 48.1% of all KMI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
679 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−6.8M sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−2.3M sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−531K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+310K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−280K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.89% | 176M | $5.6B | +1.9M |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 5.87% | 131M | $4.2B | +5.4M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.64% | 126M | $4B | +637K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.05% | 67.9M | $2.2B | +571K |
| 5 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.76% | 61.5M | $2B | −562K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.50% | 55.7M | $1.8B | +751K |
| 7 | Norges Bank | 1.69% | 37.6M | $1.2B | +37.6M |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.45% | 32.4M | $1B | +1.4M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.37% | 30.5M | $974M | +207K |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.34% | 29.8M | $952M | −599K |
- Norges Bank+37.6M sh+$1.2B
- Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board+7.5M sh+$239M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+6.6M sh+$211M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+5.7M sh+$182M
- State Street Corp+5.4M sh+$171M
- Blackstone Inc.+5.1M sh+$163M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+3.2M sh+$101M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+2.3M sh+$72.3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−5.4M sh−$173M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−3.8M sh−$121M
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c.−3.6M sh−$116M
- Sound Shore Management Inc /CT/−1.9M sh−$64.2M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.9M sh−$59.6M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−1.6M sh−$54.8M
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.−1.7M sh−$54.1M
- Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors LP−1.6M sh−$52.5M
KMI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most KMI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of KMI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of KMI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 69.7% of KMI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 67.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying KMI?
In Q2 2026, 843 funds bought KMI (115 of them new positions) and 765 sold (120 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for KMI is neutral.
What is KMI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $111M of KMI puts against $69.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.59 (1.26 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this KMI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



