JRVR Institutional Ownership
Who owns James River Group Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 117 funds reported holding JRVR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.3% of the company.
- ▲68 buying vs 49 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.5 pts
- ●Funds holding -1
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 117 | 118 | −0.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 41.3M | 39.7M | +4.0% |
| Held by funds | 89.3% | 85.9% | +3.5 pts |
| New positions | 20 | 14 | +42.9% |
| Increased | 48 | 46 | +4.3% |
| Reduced | 29 | 30 | −3.3% |
| Sold out | 20 | 18 | +11.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in JRVR
All superinvestors →Who owns JRVR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds22.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds66.8%
- Banks and brokers3.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.1%
The top 10 holders own 73.1% of all JRVR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
26 funds changed their position- Canal Insurance COAdded+107K sh
- SmartHarvest Portfolios, LLCSold out−27K sh
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLCSold out−15K sh
- Vise Technologies, Inc.Sold out−11K sh
- Abel Hall, LLCNew+10K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gallatin Point Capital LLC | 12.67% | 5.9M | $25.8M | 0 |
| 2 | Zimmer Partners, LP | 10.00% | 4.6M | $20.3M | +32K |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 9.96% | 4.6M | $20.3M | +111K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.34% | 3.4M | $14.9M | +254K |
| 5 | Continental General Insurance Co | 5.64% | 2.6M | $11.5M | +87K |
| 6 | Enstar Group LTD | 5.60% | 2.6M | $11.3M | 0 |
| 7 | Donald Smith & Co., Inc. | 5.28% | 2.4M | $10.7M | +619K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.73% | 1.7M | $7.6M | −1,858 |
| 9 | RBF Capital, LLC | 2.64% | 1.2M | $5.4M | +93K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.39% | 1.1M | $4.9M | +94K |
- Donald Smith & Co., Inc.+619K sh+$2.7M
- Flax Pond Capital, LLC+314K sh+$1.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+254K sh+$1.1M
- Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CT+240K sh+$1.1M
- American Century Companies Inc+216K sh+$949K
- Boston Partners+192K sh+$843K
- Morgan Stanley+166K sh+$729K
- AQR Capital Management LLC+164K sh+$722K
- Hillsdale Investment Management Inc.−449K sh−$2.8M
- Bronte Capital Management Pty Ltd.−339K sh−$2.1M
- Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC−308K sh−$1.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−310K sh−$1.4M
- Topline Capital Management, LLC−164K sh−$1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−102K sh−$452K
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−43K sh−$273K
- Bleakley Financial Group, LLC−40K sh−$253K
JRVR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most JRVR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of JRVR was Gallatin Point Capital LLC, followed by Zimmer Partners, LP and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of JRVR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.3% of JRVR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying JRVR?
In Q2 2026, 68 funds bought JRVR (20 of them new positions) and 49 sold (20 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for JRVR is neutral.
What is JRVR's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this JRVR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.
