JNJ Institutional Ownership
Who owns Johnson & Johnson and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 4,690 funds reported holding JNJ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 74.8% of the company.
- ●2,102 buying vs 1,981 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
- ●Funds holding +31
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.14 to 1.33
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 4,690 | 4,659 | +0.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 295 | 391 | −24.6% |
| 13F shares | 1.8B | 1.78B | +1.3% |
| Held by funds | 74.8% | 73.8% | +1.0 pts |
| New positions | 154 | 228 | −32.5% |
| Increased | 1,948 | 1,645 | +18.4% |
| Reduced | 1,861 | 2,121 | −12.3% |
| Sold out | 120 | 126 | −4.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.8M | 4.4M | −13.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.5M | 5M | +10.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.33 | 1.14 | +16.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in JNJ
All superinvestors →Who owns JNJ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds30.7%
- Banks and brokers20.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.7%
The top 10 holders own 45.6% of all JNJ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
2,030 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−888K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Trimmed−540K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+515K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−478K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−442K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.81% | 212M | $53.9B | −1.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 157M | $39.9B | +621K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.56% | 134M | $34B | +300K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.67% | 64.4M | $16.3B | +856K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.45% | 59.1M | $15B | −78K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.42% | 58.3M | $15.1B | −4.8M |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 1.86% | 44.8M | $11.4B | +87K |
| 8 | Norges Bank | 1.32% | 31.8M | $8.1B | +31.8M |
| 9 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 1.31% | 31.6M | $8B | 0 |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.20% | 28.8M | $7.3B | −528K |
- Norges Bank+31.8M sh+$8.1B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+6.5M sh+$1.7B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC+4M sh+$1B
- Capital World Investors+3.5M sh+$880M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+2.8M sh+$722M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+2.5M sh+$638M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.7M sh+$423M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+1.3M sh+$322M
- GQG Partners LLC−7.3M sh−$1.9B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−4.8M sh−$1.2B
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−4.5M sh−$1.1B
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−2.9M sh−$743M
- Fmr LLC−2.2M sh−$553M
- Barclays PLC−2.1M sh−$542M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−2.1M sh−$528M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.3M sh−$327M
JNJ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most JNJ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of JNJ was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of JNJ is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 74.8% of JNJ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 73.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying JNJ?
In Q2 2026, 2,102 funds bought JNJ (154 of them new positions) and 1,981 sold (120 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for JNJ is neutral.
What is JNJ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.4B of JNJ puts against $1.1B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.33 (1.14 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this JNJ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



