JLL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Jones Lang Lasalle Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 665 funds reported holding JLL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.6% of the company.
- ●307 buying vs 332 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.3 pts
- ●Funds holding +2
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 665 | 663 | +0.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 43.2M | 43.1M | +0.3% |
| Held by funds | 94.6% | 94.3% | +0.3 pts |
| New positions | 73 | 90 | −18.9% |
| Increased | 234 | 275 | −14.9% |
| Reduced | 265 | 212 | +25.0% |
| Sold out | 67 | 77 | −13.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 60K | 6,600 | +815.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 12K | 85K | −86.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.17 | 12.89 | −98.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in JLL
All superinvestors →Who owns JLL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.5%
- Banks and brokers10.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.6%
The top 10 holders own 50.9% of all JLL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
197 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−94K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPAdded+87K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+31K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+30K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Trimmed−28K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.22% | 4.7M | $1.4B | +24K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 9.50% | 4.3M | $1.3B | −11K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 6.82% | 3.1M | $966M | +424K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.59% | 2.1M | $650M | −8,947 |
| 5 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 4.00% | 1.8M | $567M | −76K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.25% | 1.5M | $460M | +27K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 3.23% | 1.5M | $457M | −189K |
| 8 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 2.32% | 1.1M | $329M | +36K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.19% | 1M | $310M | −24K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.00% | 913K | $283M | +59K |
- Norges Bank+566K sh+$175M
- Fmr LLC+424K sh+$131M
- Millennium Management LLC+303K sh+$94.1M
- FIL Ltd+120K sh+$37.3M
- Clark Capital Management Group, Inc.+118K sh+$36.5M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+109K sh+$33.6M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans+91K sh+$28.2M
- Causeway Capital Management LLC+62K sh+$19.2M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−282K sh−$87.4M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−215K sh−$66.5M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−206K sh−$63.7M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−192K sh−$59.4M
- Morgan Stanley−189K sh−$58.5M
- Prudential Financial Inc−139K sh−$43.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−110K sh−$34.2M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−101K sh−$30.8M
JLL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most JLL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of JLL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of JLL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.6% of JLL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying JLL?
In Q2 2026, 307 funds bought JLL (73 of them new positions) and 332 sold (67 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for JLL is neutral.
What is JLL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.6M of JLL puts against $21M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.17 (12.89 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this JLL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



