IREN Institutional Ownership
Who owns IREN Ltd and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 685 funds reported holding IREN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 70.3% of the company.
- ▲463 buying vs 191 selling
- ▲Held by funds +15.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +173
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.11 to 1.49
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 685 | 512 | +33.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 18 | 11 | +63.6% |
| 13F shares | 251M | 198M | +27.0% |
| Held by funds | 70.3% | 55.3% | +15.0 pts |
| New positions | 221 | 163 | +35.6% |
| Increased | 242 | 169 | +43.2% |
| Reduced | 141 | 112 | +25.9% |
| Sold out | 50 | 66 | −24.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 18.3M | 15M | +22.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 26.3M | 16.2M | +61.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.49 | 1.11 | +34.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IREN
All superinvestors →Who owns IREN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds11.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.2%
- Banks and brokers32.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.1%
The top 10 holders own 50.1% of all IREN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
231 funds changed their position- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−4.2M sh
- Wolverine Asset Management LLCSold out−1.1M sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPSold out−740K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCTrimmed−725K sh
- RPM Capital Partners, LLCNew+394K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tudor Investment Corp ET AL | 10.02% | 35.8M | $103M | +4M |
| 2 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 3.98% | 14.2M | $650M | +12.1M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.73% | 13.3M | $609M | +8.9M |
| 4 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.50% | 12.5M | $572M | +6.9M |
| 5 | Citigroup Inc | 3.21% | 11.5M | $525M | +567K |
| 6 | Situational Awareness LP | 2.65% | 9.5M | $433M | −2.2M |
| 7 | Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | 2.37% | 8.5M | $387M | +3.7M |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 2.03% | 7.3M | $332M | +3.5M |
| 9 | BIT Capital GmbH | 1.97% | 7M | $322M | +505K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 1.79% | 6.4M | $292M | +3.8M |
- Bank of America Corp /de/+12.1M sh+$552M
- BlackRock, Inc.+8.9M sh+$405M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+6.9M sh+$318M
- Norges Bank+5.2M sh+$238M
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.+4.2M sh+$192M
- State Street Corp+3.8M sh+$172M
- Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC+3.7M sh+$169M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+3.6M sh+$163M
- Defiance ETFs, LLC−12.6M sh−$546M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−6.1M sh−$278M
- Situational Awareness LP−2.2M sh−$102M
- Marex Group Ltd−1.7M sh−$76.5M
- Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CT−1.7M sh−$75.6M
- Capital Research Global Investors−1.5M sh−$66.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.2M sh−$57M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−1.1M sh−$49.8M
IREN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IREN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IREN was Tudor Investment Corp ET AL, followed by Bank of America Corp /de/ and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IREN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 70.3% of IREN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 55.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying IREN?
In Q2 2026, 463 funds bought IREN (221 of them new positions) and 191 sold (50 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for IREN is neutral.
What is IREN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.2B of IREN puts against $821M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.49 (1.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IREN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


