IOVA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 292 funds reported holding IOVA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 63.3% of the company.
- ▲171 buying vs 99 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 292 | 286 | +2.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 287M | 269M | +6.6% |
| Held by funds | 63.3% | 59.4% | +3.9 pts |
| New positions | 41 | 56 | −26.8% |
| Increased | 130 | 122 | +6.6% |
| Reduced | 64 | 57 | +12.3% |
| Sold out | 35 | 38 | −7.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 275K | 413K | −33.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 676K | 657K | +2.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.45 | 1.58 | +55.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IOVA
All superinvestors →Who owns IOVA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.3%
- Banks and brokers13.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.6%
The top 10 holders own 60.2% of all IOVA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
74 funds changed their position- Tema Etfs LLCAdded+187K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−180K sh
- Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.Added+173K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+154K sh
- Raiffeisen Bank International AGTrimmed−100K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.16% | 37M | $154M | +5.9M |
| 2 | Mhr Fund Management LLC | 6.39% | 29M | $121M | 0 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.40% | 24.5M | $102M | +7M |
| 4 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 4.20% | 19M | $79.1M | +5.3M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.02% | 18.2M | $75.7M | +1.6M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.18% | 14.4M | $59.9M | +2.7M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.28% | 10.3M | $43M | +1.8M |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.88% | 8.5M | $35.5M | −888K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.43% | 6.5M | $26.9M | +3.8M |
| 10 | Palo Alto Investors LP | 1.17% | 5.3M | $22M | −1.1M |
- State Street Corp+7M sh+$29.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+5.9M sh+$24.4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+5.3M sh+$22.1M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+4.5M sh+$18.9M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+3.8M sh+$15.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+3.2M sh+$13.5M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+2.7M sh+$11.2M
- Xcelsior Advisor Partners LLC+1.8M sh+$7.4M
- Invenomic Capital Management LP−7M sh−$29.2M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−5.9M sh−$24.4M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−3.7M sh−$15.2M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−3.5M sh−$14.5M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−2.3M sh−$9.6M
- Morgan Stanley−1.2M sh−$5.1M
- Palo Alto Investors LP−1.1M sh−$4.4M
- Millennium Management LLC−888K sh−$3.7M
IOVA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IOVA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IOVA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Mhr Fund Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IOVA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 63.3% of IOVA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 59.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying IOVA?
In Q2 2026, 171 funds bought IOVA (41 of them new positions) and 99 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for IOVA is bullish.
What is IOVA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.8M of IOVA puts against $1.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.45 (1.58 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IOVA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

