INVA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Innoviva, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 311 funds reported holding INVA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.3% of the company.
- ▲177 buying vs 106 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +22
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 311 | 289 | +7.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 75.3M | 77.1M | −2.2% |
| Held by funds | 104.3% | 106.7% | −2.4 pts |
| New positions | 45 | 42 | +7.1% |
| Increased | 132 | 116 | +13.8% |
| Reduced | 84 | 88 | −4.5% |
| Sold out | 22 | 37 | −40.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in INVA
All superinvestors →Who owns INVA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.6%
- Banks and brokers11.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.3%
The top 10 holders own 52.2% of all INVA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
77 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−657K sh
- CX InstitutionalSold out−280K sh
- Assetmark, IncAdded+139K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+70K sh
- Fluent Financial, LLCNew+62K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.99% | 11.6M | $262M | +247K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.22% | 4.5M | $102M | +58K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.84% | 4.2M | $95.8M | −4,678 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 5.59% | 4M | $91.7M | −19K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.52% | 3.3M | $74.2M | +208K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.37% | 3.2M | $71.7M | +16K |
| 7 | Millennium Management LLC | 3.52% | 2.5M | $57.7M | +262K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.87% | 2.1M | $47.1M | +145K |
| 9 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 2.80% | 2M | $46M | −517 |
| 10 | Boston Partners | 2.67% | 1.9M | $43.8M | +209K |
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+444K sh+$10.1M
- Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC+326K sh+$7.4M
- Baird Financial Group, Inc.+274K sh+$6.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+271K sh+$6.2M
- Millennium Management LLC+262K sh+$5.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+247K sh+$5.6M
- Boston Partners+209K sh+$4.7M
- State Street Corp+208K sh+$4.7M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−1.5M sh−$35.1M
- Man Group plc−745K sh−$17.4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−451K sh−$10.3M
- American Century Companies Inc−412K sh−$9.4M
- Barclays PLC−261K sh−$5.9M
- Sarissa Capital Management LP−240K sh−$5.5M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−207K sh−$4.9M
- Invesco Ltd.−172K sh−$3.9M
INVA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most INVA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of INVA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of INVA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 104.3% of INVA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 106.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying INVA?
In Q2 2026, 177 funds bought INVA (45 of them new positions) and 106 sold (22 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for INVA is bullish.
What is INVA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this INVA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


