IMAX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Imax Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 258 funds reported holding IMAX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.8% of the company.
- ▲133 buying vs 112 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.6 pts
- ●Funds holding +0
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 258 | 258 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 4 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 51.4M | 48.9M | +5.2% |
| Held by funds | 93.8% | 89.2% | +4.6 pts |
| New positions | 41 | 51 | −19.6% |
| Increased | 92 | 78 | +17.9% |
| Reduced | 71 | 80 | −11.3% |
| Sold out | 41 | 36 | +13.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 96K | 73K | +30.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 441K | 710K | −37.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 4.61 | 9.68 | −52.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IMAX
All superinvestors →Who owns IMAX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds13.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds64.3%
- Banks and brokers21.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 50.0% of all IMAX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
62 funds changed their position- Decker Retirement Planning Inc.New+142K sh
- Pembroke Management, LTDTrimmed−139K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−88K sh
- Wilson Asset Management (international) Pty LtdSold out−115K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−60K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 9.39% | 5.1M | $205M | −2,166 |
| 2 | Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 5.35% | 2.9M | $117M | −768K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.30% | 2.9M | $116M | +285K |
| 4 | Westfield Capital Management Co LP | 4.84% | 2.7M | $106M | +315K |
| 5 | Congress Asset Management Co | 4.63% | 2.5M | $101M | +1M |
| 6 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 4.27% | 2.3M | $93.3M | +689K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 4.23% | 2.3M | $92.6M | −795K |
| 8 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.23% | 1.8M | $70.6M | +443K |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.02% | 1.7M | $66M | +786K |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.65% | 1.5M | $58.8M | +480K |
- Congress Asset Management Co+1M sh+$40.9M
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+800K sh+$31.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+786K sh+$31.3M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+689K sh+$27.5M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+493K sh+$19.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+480K sh+$19.5M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+443K sh+$17.6M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC+420K sh+$16.8M
- Fmr LLC−795K sh−$31.7M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−768K sh−$30.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−410K sh−$16.3M
- Invesco Ltd.−337K sh−$13.4M
- American Century Companies Inc−335K sh−$13.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−316K sh−$12.6M
- Nishkama Capital, LLC−297K sh−$11.3M
- Primecap Management Co/ca/−262K sh−$10.4M
IMAX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IMAX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IMAX was Orbis Allan Gray Ltd, followed by Nomura Asset Management International Inc. and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IMAX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.8% of IMAX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying IMAX?
In Q2 2026, 133 funds bought IMAX (41 of them new positions) and 112 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for IMAX is bullish.
What is IMAX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $17.6M of IMAX puts against $3.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 4.61 (9.68 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IMAX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

