IESC Institutional Ownership
Who owns IES Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 415 funds reported holding IESC at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲221 buying vs 179 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.6%
- ▲Funds holding +63
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 415 | 352 | +17.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 8 | +37.5% |
| 13F shares | 38.6M | 38.4M | +0.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 101 | 48 | +110.4% |
| Increased | 120 | 131 | −8.4% |
| Reduced | 143 | 105 | +36.2% |
| Sold out | 36 | 46 | −21.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 56K | 30K | +86.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 37K | 24K | +50.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.66 | 0.82 | −19.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in IESC
All superinvestors →Who owns IESC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds17.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds76.8%
- Banks and brokers4.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.2%
The top 10 holders own 81.4% of all IESC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
128 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABTrimmed−42K sh
- State of WyomingNew+31K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−27K sh
- Convergence Investment Partners, LLCNew+15K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpSold out−11K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gendell Jeffrey L | – | 20.6M | $7.6B | −93K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | – | 4.5M | $1.6B | −252K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 1.8M | $649M | +348K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 841K | $309M | −75K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 804K | $295M | +6,014 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 761K | $279M | −25K |
| 7 | First Trust Advisors LP | – | 693K | $255M | −4,866 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | – | 548K | $201M | +133K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 534K | $196M | −58K |
| 10 | Capital International Investors | – | 411K | $151M | +411K |
- Capital International Investors+411K sh+$151M
- BlackRock, Inc.+348K sh+$128M
- Norges Bank+215K sh+$78.8M
- State Street Corp+133K sh+$48.9M
- Hrt Financial LP+89K sh+$32.8M
- Invesco Ltd.+88K sh+$32.4M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+87K sh+$32.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+77K sh+$28.2M
- Fmr LLC−252K sh−$92.7M
- Pertento Partners LLP−126K sh−$46.1M
- Gendell Jeffrey L−93K sh−$34.3M
- Parsifal Capital Management, LP−82K sh−$30.2M
- Franklin Resources Inc−77K sh−$28.4M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−75K sh−$27.6M
- AltraVue Capital, LLC−67K sh−$24.6M
- American Century Companies Inc−63K sh−$23.3M
IESC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most IESC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of IESC was Gendell Jeffrey L, followed by Fmr LLC and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of IESC is owned by institutions?
415 funds reported holding 38.6M IESC shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying IESC?
In Q2 2026, 221 funds bought IESC (101 of them new positions) and 179 sold (36 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for IESC is bullish.
What is IESC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $13.5M of IESC puts against $20.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.66 (0.82 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this IESC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



