HZO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Marinemax Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 184 funds reported holding HZO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.4% of the company.
- ▲95 buying vs 74 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +12
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 184 | 172 | +7.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 19.7M | 19.6M | +0.6% |
| Held by funds | 89.4% | 88.8% | +0.6 pts |
| New positions | 32 | 26 | +23.1% |
| Increased | 63 | 56 | +12.5% |
| Reduced | 54 | 56 | −3.6% |
| Sold out | 20 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HZO
All superinvestors →Who owns HZO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.3%
- Banks and brokers7.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 55.9% of all HZO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
44 funds changed their position- Levin Capital Strategies, L.P.Trimmed−215K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SANew+141K sh
- Chicago Capital Management, LLCNew+106K sh
- Tokio Marine Asset Management Co LtdNew+68K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPSold out−64K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.39% | 3.2M | $116M | +124K |
| 2 | American Century Companies Inc | 10.30% | 2.3M | $83.3M | +155K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.34% | 958K | $35.1M | +25K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.21% | 931K | $34.1M | −36K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.95% | 873K | $32M | +18K |
| 6 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 3.43% | 757K | $27.7M | +421K |
| 7 | Royce & Associates LP | 2.57% | 567K | $20.8M | +66K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.30% | 508K | $18.6M | +33K |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.28% | 503K | $18.4M | +26K |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.20% | 486K | $17.8M | −88K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+421K sh+$15.4M
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC+344K sh+$12.6M
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP+292K sh+$10.7M
- American Century Companies Inc+155K sh+$5.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+124K sh+$4.5M
- Hrt Financial LP+93K sh+$3.4M
- Royce & Associates LP+66K sh+$2.4M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+59K sh+$2.2M
- Boothbay Fund Management, LLC−487K sh−$17.8M
- CenterBook Partners LP−297K sh−$10.9M
- Levin Capital Strategies, L.P.−178K sh−$6.5M
- Invesco Ltd.−158K sh−$5.8M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−99K sh−$3.6M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−88K sh−$3.2M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−84K sh−$3.1M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−75K sh−$2.7M
HZO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HZO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HZO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by American Century Companies Inc and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HZO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.4% of HZO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HZO?
In Q2 2026, 95 funds bought HZO (32 of them new positions) and 74 sold (20 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for HZO is bullish.
What is HZO's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this HZO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


