HYMC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hycroft Mining Holding Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 172 funds reported holding HYMC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 40.2% of the company.
- ▲116 buying vs 72 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +2
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 172 | 170 | +1.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 2 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 37.5M | 29.2M | +28.4% |
| Held by funds | 40.2% | 31.3% | +8.9 pts |
| New positions | 42 | 81 | −48.1% |
| Increased | 74 | 43 | +72.1% |
| Reduced | 30 | 35 | −14.3% |
| Sold out | 42 | 19 | +121.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 177K | 27K | +562.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 403K | 329K | +22.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.28 | 12.32 | −81.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HYMC
All superinvestors →Who owns HYMC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds50.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.5%
- Banks and brokers8.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.0%
The top 10 holders own 77.4% of all HYMC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
31 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncAdded+618K sh
- Hohimer Wealth Management, LLCSold out−208K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−40K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdTrimmed−31K sh
- Enclave Advisors LLCSold out−21K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tidal Investments LLC | 6.80% | 6.3M | $148M | +1.7M |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 6.76% | 6.3M | $147M | +1.6M |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.68% | 5.3M | $124M | +2M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.61% | 2.4M | $56.8M | +160K |
| 5 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.93% | 1.8M | $42.1M | +203K |
| 6 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 1.71% | 1.6M | $37.2M | −79K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.65% | 1.5M | $36.1M | +714K |
| 8 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.60% | 1.5M | $34.8M | +1.5M |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 1.58% | 1.5M | $34.5M | +983K |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 0.78% | 730K | $17.1M | +427K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+2M sh+$47.9M
- Tidal Investments LLC+1.7M sh+$39.9M
- State Street Corp+1.6M sh+$38.1M
- Capital Research Global Investors+1.5M sh+$34.8M
- UBS Group AG+983K sh+$23M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+714K sh+$16.7M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+622K sh+$14.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+427K sh+$10M
- Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd−755K sh−$30M
- Franklin Resources Inc−839K sh−$29.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−828K sh−$19.4M
- Amundi−400K sh−$9.4M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−275K sh−$8.4M
- Millennium Management LLC−292K sh−$6.8M
- Morgan Stanley−141K sh−$3.3M
- Brevan Howard Capital Management LP−86K sh−$3M
HYMC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HYMC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HYMC was Tidal Investments LLC, followed by State Street Corp and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HYMC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 40.2% of HYMC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 31.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HYMC?
In Q2 2026, 116 funds bought HYMC (42 of them new positions) and 72 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for HYMC is bullish.
What is HYMC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $9.4M of HYMC puts against $4.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.28 (12.32 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HYMC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


