HURN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Huron Consulting Group Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 244 funds reported holding HURN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.5% of the company.
- ▼112 buying vs 172 selling
- ▼Held by funds -8.7 pts
- ▼Funds holding -47
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 244 | 291 | −16.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 3 | −66.7% |
| 13F shares | 15.8M | 17.2M | −8.2% |
| Held by funds | 97.5% | 106.2% | −8.7 pts |
| New positions | 28 | 42 | −33.3% |
| Increased | 84 | 88 | −4.5% |
| Reduced | 98 | 108 | −9.3% |
| Sold out | 74 | 59 | +25.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 8,500 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HURN
All superinvestors →Who owns HURN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.2%
- Banks and brokers16.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.6%
The top 10 holders own 50.9% of all HURN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
61 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−134K sh
- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−45K sh
- Diversified Management IncNew+12K sh
- Congress Asset Management CoAdded+12K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+11K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.57% | 1.4M | $125M | +75K |
| 2 | Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/ | 7.98% | 1.3M | $117M | +390K |
| 3 | Boston Partners | 4.95% | 803K | $73.2M | +2,579 |
| 4 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 4.50% | 729K | $65.7M | −23K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.37% | 709K | $63.9M | −43K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.27% | 693K | $62.5M | −45K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.19% | 679K | $61.2M | +37K |
| 8 | Franklin Resources Inc | 3.91% | 634K | $57.2M | −9,114 |
| 9 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 3.79% | 614K | $55.3M | +145K |
| 10 | BloombergSen Inc. | 3.08% | 499K | $45M | +63K |
- Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/+390K sh+$35.2M
- Invenomic Capital Management LP+220K sh+$19.8M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+145K sh+$13.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+88K sh+$7.9M
- Barclays PLC+84K sh+$7.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+75K sh+$6.7M
- BloombergSen Inc.+63K sh+$5.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+52K sh+$4.7M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−403K sh−$51.4M
- Morgan Stanley−272K sh−$24.5M
- Jennison Associates LLC−217K sh−$19.6M
- Public Employees Retirement Association of Colorado−127K sh−$16.2M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−175K sh−$15.8M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−130K sh−$11.7M
- Clark Capital Management Group, Inc.−91K sh−$11.6M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−126K sh−$11.3M
HURN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HURN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HURN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/ and Boston Partners. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HURN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.5% of HURN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 106.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HURN?
In Q2 2026, 112 funds bought HURN (28 of them new positions) and 172 sold (74 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for HURN is bearish.
What is HURN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of HURN puts against $766K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HURN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

