HUN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Huntsman CORP and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 357 funds reported holding HUN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.7% of the company.
- ▼159 buying vs 205 selling
- ▼Held by funds -9.3 pts
- ▼Funds holding -9
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 357 | 366 | −2.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 1 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 156M | 172M | −9.5% |
| Held by funds | 88.7% | 98.0% | −9.3 pts |
| New positions | 60 | 70 | −14.3% |
| Increased | 99 | 146 | −32.2% |
| Reduced | 142 | 87 | +63.2% |
| Sold out | 63 | 52 | +21.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.1M | 1.3M | −11.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 212K | 639K | −66.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.19 | 0.50 | −62.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HUN
All superinvestors →Who owns HUN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.7%
- Banks and brokers13.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.0%
The top 10 holders own 50.3% of all HUN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
96 funds changed their position- Hatch Cove Capital, LLCAdded+227K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+207K sh
- Collar Capital Management, LLCSold out−145K sh
- Chicago Partners Investment Group LLCAdded+163K sh
- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−121K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.40% | 18.2M | $194M | +5.6M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.23% | 9.2M | $97.3M | −645K |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.97% | 8.7M | $92.5M | −2.9M |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.33% | 7.6M | $80.7M | +3.3M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.29% | 7.5M | $79.8M | −28K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.26% | 5.7M | $60.7M | −267K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.16% | 5.5M | $58.8M | −1.4M |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 3.16% | 5.5M | $58.8M | +2M |
| 9 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | 2.94% | 5.2M | $54.8M | −655K |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.93% | 5.1M | $54.6M | +1.5M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+5.6M sh+$59.4M
- American Century Companies Inc+3.3M sh+$35.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+2M sh+$20.8M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.5M sh+$15.7M
- State Street Corp+1.5M sh+$15.6M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+1.4M sh+$15.1M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.3M sh+$14M
- Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC+1.1M sh+$11.6M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−7.4M sh−$78.5M
- Millennium Management LLC−5M sh−$53.5M
- UBS Group AG−3.4M sh−$35.7M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−2.9M sh−$30.6M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−2.5M sh−$26.9M
- Morgan Stanley−2.2M sh−$23M
- Trexquant Investment LP−1.3M sh−$17.7M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−1.6M sh−$17M
HUN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HUN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HUN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and AQR Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HUN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 88.7% of HUN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HUN?
In Q2 2026, 159 funds bought HUN (60 of them new positions) and 205 sold (63 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for HUN is strongly bearish.
What is HUN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.3M of HUN puts against $12M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.19 (0.50 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HUN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


