HTGC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Hercules Capital, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 333 funds reported holding HTGC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 28.6% of the company.
- ●162 buying vs 145 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.6 pts
- ▼Funds holding -19
- ●Superinvestors: 1 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 333 | 352 | −5.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 5 | +20.0% |
| 13F shares | 54.2M | 53M | +2.3% |
| Held by funds | 28.6% | 28.0% | +0.6 pts |
| New positions | 30 | 49 | −38.8% |
| Increased | 132 | 126 | +4.8% |
| Reduced | 99 | 105 | −5.7% |
| Sold out | 46 | 51 | −9.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 72K | 71K | +1.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 5,900 | 26K | −77.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.08 | 0.36 | −77.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HTGC
All superinvestors →Who owns HTGC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds12.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds62.2%
- Banks and brokers23.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.7%
The top 10 holders own 45.4% of all HTGC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
118 funds changed their position- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−177K sh
- Prevail Innovative Wealth Advisors, LLCNew+132K sh
- Sound Income Strategies, LLCAdded+110K sh
- Independent Financial Group, LLCAdded+102K sh
- Muzinich & Co., Inc.Added+98K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 2.05% | 3.9M | $61.2M | +714K |
| 2 | Sound Income Strategies, LLC | 1.93% | 3.7M | $57.8M | +285K |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 1.55% | 2.9M | $46.3M | +2.1M |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 1.40% | 2.6M | $41.7M | +152K |
| 5 | Pandowealth. LLC | 1.32% | 2.5M | $39.6M | 0 |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.20% | 2.3M | $35.7M | −59K |
| 7 | LPL Financial LLC | 0.98% | 1.9M | $29.3M | +62K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 0.96% | 1.8M | $28.6M | +548K |
| 9 | Legal & General Group Plc | 0.89% | 1.7M | $26.5M | +183K |
| 10 | Franklin Resources Inc | 0.73% | 1.4M | $21.8M | +248K |
- Citadel Advisors LLC+2.1M sh+$33.5M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+714K sh+$11.3M
- Morgan Stanley+548K sh+$8.6M
- Janney Montgomery Scott LLC+329K sh+$5.2M
- Sound Income Strategies, LLC+285K sh+$4.5M
- Franklin Resources Inc+248K sh+$3.9M
- Legal & General Group Plc+183K sh+$2.9M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.+155K sh+$2.4M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.5M sh−$24.3M
- Millennium Management LLC−921K sh−$14.5M
- Trexquant Investment LP−378K sh−$6M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP−354K sh−$5.6M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−279K sh−$4.4M
- Melia Wealth LLC−246K sh−$3.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−176K sh−$2.8M
- Jump Financial, LLC−167K sh−$2.6M
HTGC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HTGC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HTGC was Van Eck Associates Corp, followed by Sound Income Strategies, LLC and Citadel Advisors LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HTGC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 28.6% of HTGC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 28.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HTGC?
In Q2 2026, 162 funds bought HTGC (30 of them new positions) and 145 sold (46 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for HTGC is neutral.
What is HTGC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $92K of HTGC puts against $1.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.08 (0.36 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HTGC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

