StreetAlpha
Hershey Co · 13F filings

HSY Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Hershey Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,413 funds reported holding HSY at Jun 30, 2026.

← HSY stock page

Fund sentiment
Bearish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●630 buying vs 672 selling
  • ▲Shares held by funds +3.5%
  • ▼Funds holding -72
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
  • ▼Put/call 0.57 to 1.06

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,413−72 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds–of shares outstanding
Value held$32.6B185M shares
Put/call ratio1.06up from 0.57

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,399 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,347 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,348 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,317 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,365 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,419 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,485 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,413 fundsQ2 '26
Funds holding

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,4131,485−4.8%
In funds' top 101116−31.3%
13F shares185M179M+3.5%
Held by funds–––
New positions109177−38.4%
Increased521528−1.3%
Reduced495461+7.4%
Sold out177113+56.6%
Calls (shares)238K381K−37.5%
Puts (shares)253K216K+17.1%
Put/call ratio1.060.57+87.3%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 516 buyingQ4 2024: 742 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 669 buyingQ1 2025: 571 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 612 buyingQ2 2025: 571 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 629 buyingQ3 2025: 543 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 538 buyingQ4 2025: 614 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 705 buyingQ1 2026: 574 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 630 buyingQ2 2026: 672 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 630Selling 672latest quarter

Superinvestors in HSY

All superinvestors →

Who owns HSY

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds29.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds53.7%
  • Banks and brokers13.9%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.6%

The top 10 holders own 61.0% of all HSY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.02Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.31Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.74Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.01Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.20Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.08Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.57Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.06Q2 '261.06

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

467 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Hershey Trust Co–54.6M$9.6B0
2BlackRock, Inc.–13.1M$2.3B+351K
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC–9.7M$1.7B+57K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC–7.3M$1.3B+67K
5State Street Corp–7.2M$1.3B−93K
6Morgan Stanley–5.6M$991M+1.7M
7Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc–4.8M$835M+462K
8Geode Capital Management, LLC–4.3M$748M+85K
9Capital World Investors–3.5M$614M+750K
10Fmr LLC–3M$527M+14K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

HSY institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most HSY stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HSY was Hershey Trust Co, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of HSY is owned by institutions?

1,413 funds reported holding 185M HSY shares at Jun 30, 2026.

Are hedge funds buying HSY?

In Q2 2026, 630 funds bought HSY (109 of them new positions) and 672 sold (177 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for HSY is bearish.

What is HSY's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $44.3M of HSY puts against $41.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.06 (0.57 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this HSY ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.