StreetAlpha
HP Inc · 13F filings

HPQ Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns HP Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,083 funds reported holding HPQ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.9% of the company.

← HPQ stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲562 buying vs 419 selling
  • ●Held by funds -0.1 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +46
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
  • ▲Put/call 0.95 to 0.83

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,083+46 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds92.9%−0.1 pts
Value held$18.4B838M shares
Put/call ratio0.83down from 0.95

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 1,161 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,177 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,158 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,101 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,111 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,092 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,037 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,083 fundsQ2 '2692.9% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,0831,037+4.4%
In funds' top 1067−14.3%
13F shares838M839M−0.1%
Held by funds92.9%93.0%−0.1 pts
New positions136108+25.9%
Increased426378+12.7%
Reduced328355−7.6%
Sold out91167−45.5%
Calls (shares)5.4M3.5M+53.2%
Puts (shares)4.4M3.3M+33.1%
Put/call ratio0.830.95−13.1%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 464 buyingQ4 2024: 529 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 528 buyingQ1 2025: 525 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 492 buyingQ2 2025: 548 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 496 buyingQ3 2025: 489 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 435 buyingQ4 2025: 565 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 486 buyingQ1 2026: 522 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 562 buyingQ2 2026: 419 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 562Selling 419latest quarter

Superinvestors in HPQ

All superinvestors →

Who owns HPQ

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds45.3%
  • Active managers and hedge funds38.2%
  • Banks and brokers13.5%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.0%

The top 10 holders own 51.6% of all HPQ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.98Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.45Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.53Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.73Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.69Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.70Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.95Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.83Q2 '260.83

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

412 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.11.92%107M$2.4B+2.5M
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.61%59.7M$1.3B+178K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC6.43%58M$1.3B+566K
4State Street Corp5.86%52.8M$1.2B+758K
5Dodge & Cox4.73%42.6M$935M+1M
6Geode Capital Management, LLC3.40%30.6M$672M+515K
7Primecap Management Co/ca/2.76%24.9M$546M+3.4M
8Invesco Ltd.2.14%19.3M$422M−2.1M
9DNB Asset Management AS2.09%18.8M$413M−961K
10AQR Capital Management LLC2.00%18M$396M+3.2M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

HPQ institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most HPQ stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HPQ was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of HPQ is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 92.9% of HPQ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying HPQ?

In Q2 2026, 562 funds bought HPQ (136 of them new positions) and 419 sold (91 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for HPQ is bullish.

What is HPQ's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $97.3M of HPQ puts against $118M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.83 (0.95 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this HPQ ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.