HP Institutional Ownership
Who owns Helmerich & Payne, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 375 funds reported holding HP at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 102.3% of the company.
- ●168 buying vs 173 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.9 pts
- ●Funds holding -2
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 375 | 377 | −0.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 1 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 102M | 103M | −0.8% |
| Held by funds | 102.3% | 103.2% | −0.9 pts |
| New positions | 47 | 57 | −17.5% |
| Increased | 121 | 128 | −5.5% |
| Reduced | 124 | 111 | +11.7% |
| Sold out | 49 | 43 | +14.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 20K | 16K | +28.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 199K | 234K | −15.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 9.98 | 15.10 | −33.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in HP
All superinvestors →Who owns HP
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds29.9%
- Banks and brokers12.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other10.2%
The top 10 holders own 56.2% of all HP shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
86 funds changed their position- Channing Capital Management, LLCAdded+1.3M sh
- Canoe Financial LPSold out−821K sh
- Gibraltar Capital Management, Inc.Trimmed−86K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+55K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SSold out−32K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.69% | 15.7M | $513M | +406K |
| 2 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 7.85% | 7.8M | $257M | 0 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.18% | 6.2M | $202M | +94K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.91% | 5.9M | $193M | +171K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.53% | 4.5M | $148M | +133K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.17% | 4.2M | $136M | +13K |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.85% | 3.8M | $126M | +142K |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.75% | 3.7M | $123M | +500K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.85% | 2.9M | $93.4M | +420K |
| 10 | Earnest Partners LLC | 2.75% | 2.7M | $90M | −90K |
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+1M sh+$34.2M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+721K sh+$23.6M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+566K sh+$18.5M
- Invesco Ltd.+500K sh+$16.4M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+438K sh+$14.4M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+420K sh+$13.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+406K sh+$13.3M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP+404K sh+$13.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.3M sh−$42M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−758K sh−$24.8M
- Walleye Capital LLC−720K sh−$23.6M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−625K sh−$20.5M
- UBS Group AG−575K sh−$18.8M
- Nfj Investment Group, LLC−323K sh−$11.7M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−351K sh−$11.5M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−329K sh−$10.8M
HP institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most HP stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of HP was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of HP is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 102.3% of HP's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying HP?
In Q2 2026, 168 funds bought HP (47 of them new positions) and 173 sold (49 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for HP is neutral.
What is HP's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.5M of HP puts against $652K of calls, a put/call ratio of 9.98 (15.10 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this HP ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



